Adrianne Curry

 

Date Of Birth

August 6, 1982
 

Biography

Adrianne Curry was born on August 6, 1982 and is from Joliet, Illinois. An animal lover Adrianne had had several pets, which include a tarantula, a miniature Collie and a black cat named Ziggy Stardust. She admires Bono from U2 because the famous rock star has used his celebrity to help other people from the more deprived parts of the world. She also looks up to supermodels Heidi Klum and Tyra Banks.

Auditioning and becoming a Finalist on America’s Next Top Model, Cycle 1 has proven to be a bittersweet journey for Adrianne. Although she emerged as the winner, beating Shannon on the runway for a Baby Phat fashion show, and was able to get a contract with both Revlon cosmetics and Wilhelmina Models, she did not get to do some of the projects that were promised to her. For one, Instead of appearing on major print ads for Revlon Cosmetics, she was made to do appearances in small conventions and in brief instructional videos about the proper application of make-up.

Since appearing in the show, Adrianne has achieved great success as a model in the fashion industry. In 2005, she was #100 on Maxim’s Hot 100 list and a year later posed naked for the February edition of Playboy magazine. She can also be seen in Click Five’s “Just The Girl” music video. She married her one true love, Christopher Knight, after being engaged for less than a year. In 2008, she appeared on Celebrity Family Feud with her family and friends and later worked as the "Resident Celebrity Gamer" panelist judge on The Tester's second season.
 

Place of Birth

Joliet, Illinois
 

Birth Name

Adrianne Marie Curry
 

Gender

Female
 

Fun Facts

- Before she won ANTM, she worked as a waitress.

- She says her hero is Bono from the band U2.

- A fan of rock music, her favorite artists are Led Zeppelin, The Doors, Pink Floyd, Jefferson Airplane, and Jimi Hendrix.

- When she was growing up, she had a pet snake named Regina Belle.

- She cites The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring as her favorite movie.

 

Filmography

2008: Mother Goose Parade (TV movie)
2008: Jack Rio - Lisa
2008: Light Years Away - Alexis Best
2005-2008: My Fair Brady (TV series) - Herself
2006: Fallen Angels - Shell
2005: The Surreal Life (TV series) - Herself - Host
2005: Hot Properties (TV series) - Danushka
2005: Ballbreakers (TV series)
2003-2004: America's Next Top Model (TV series) - Herself
2003: Half & Half (TV series) - Roberta
 

Height

5' 10" (1.78 m)

Give a Positive or Negative Rating