Ade Obayomi

 

Date Of Birth

December 6,1988
 

Biography

Ade Obayomi is part of the top 20 dancers in the fifth season of So You Think You Can Dance. The 20-year-old was born in Chandler, AZ, and currently resides in Orange County, CA. A student at the Chapman University, he began dancing when he was just six, and has since performed at the Radio City Music Hall. He specializes in contemporary dance.

Top 20: Contemporary
Partner: Melissa Sandvig
Choreographer: Mandy Moore
Result: safe

Top 18: Jazz
Partner: Melissa Sandvig
Choreographer: Sonya Tayeh
Result: safe

Top 16: Rumba
Partner: Melissa Sandvig
Choreographer: Tony Meredith
Result: safe

Top 14: Pas de deux
Partner: Melissa Sandvig
Choreographer: Thordal Christensen
Result: safe

Top 12 #1: Disco
Partner: Melissa Sandvig
Choreographer: Doriana Sanchez
Result: bottom 3

Top 12 #2: Waltz
Partner: Melissa Sandvig
Choreographer: Ron Montez
Result: bottom 3

Top 10: Hip-hop
Partner: Janette Manrara
Choreographer: Tabitha and Napoleon
Result: bottom 4

Top 8 #1: Cha-cha
Partner: Melissa Sandvig
Choreographer: Tony Meredith
Result: safe

Top 8 #2: Contemporary
Partner: Melissa Sandvig
Choreographer: Tyce Diorio
Result: safe

Top 6 #1: Samba
Partner: Jeanine Mason
Choreographer: Louis van Amstel
Result: eliminated

Top 6 #2: Hip-hop
Partner: Jeanine Mason
Choreographer: Tabitha and Napoleon
Result: eliminated
 

Place of Birth

Phoenix Arizona
 

Birth Name

Adetokunbo Isaac Kayode Obayomi
 

Gender

Male
 

Nickname

A-night,A-dawg.
 

Height

5'11"

Give a Positive or Negative Rating