San Diego Comic-Con 2012: Thursday Schedule for TV-Related Events
San Diego Comic-Con 2012: Thursday Schedule for TV-Related Events
Laurel Brown
Laurel Brown
Senior Writer, BuddyTV
The San Diego Comic-Con is just around the corner, so it's time to get planning. We've got all of the television-related panel and event information for Preview Night (Wednesday, July 11) and Thursday (July 12) right here, so check it out.

Special note for Thursday planning: The panel for 'The Twilight Saga: Breaking Dawn - Part 2' will be held in Hall H at 12:45-1:45pm. Leave extra time to attend/avoid this one.

Wednesday, July 11 (Preview Night)

6:00-9:45pm -- Special Sneak Peek Pilot Screenings for 666 Park Avenue, Arrow, The Following, Revolution and Cult -- Ballroom 20


Thursday, July 12

10:30-11:30am -- Battlestar: So Say We All -- Richard Hatch hosts  a 35th anniversary preview panel -- Featuring Jane Espenson, Lili Bordan, Michael Taylor, Toni Graphia and Dr. Kevin Grazier -- Room 6BCF

10:30-11:30am -- Books and Hollywood: Literary Franchises in Television and Film -- Featuring Rebecca Serle, Margaret Stohl, Scott Speer, Tony DiTerlizzi, Ashley Edward Miller, Zack Stentz, Mike Richardson and Mark Frost -- Moderated by Geoff Boucher -- Room 24ABC

11:00am-12:00pm -- Nickelodeon: Butt Biting & Magical Mischief! -- Interactive panel  featuring Butch Hartman, Jerry Trainor, Tara Strong, Grey DeLisle, Daran Norris, Matt Taylor, Susanne Blakeslee and Carlos Alazraqui -- Sneak peek from the live-action movie, A Fairly Odd Christmas -- Moderated by Dana Cluverius -- Room 7AB

11:00am-12:00pm -- Filmation and Lou Sheimer: Celebrating a Generation of Animation and TV Heroes -- Featuring Lou Scheimer, Darrell McNeil, Tom Tataranowicz and other guests -- Moderated by Andy Mangels -- Room 23ABC

12:00-1:00pm -- Comic Arts Conference Session #2: Once More, with Comics: How the Whedon Universes Continue in Comic Book Form -- Featuring Amber Benson, Scott Allie, Mariah Huehner, Clare Kramer, Tom Lenk, Katrina Hill, Jennifer K. Stuller and Traci Cohen -- Room 26AB

12:45-1:45pm -- MAD Screening and Q&A -- Featuring Kevin Shinick, Mark Marek and Peter Girardi -- Room 6DE

1:00-2:00pm -- Voltron: Form Blazing Fans! -- Featuring Alex Albrecht, Rob Bricken, Clare Grant, Traci Todd, Brandon Thomas, Scott Neitlich and more -- Indigo Ballroom, Hilton San Diego Bayfront

2:00-3:00pm -- Before and After: A Behind-the-Scenes Look at Star Trek: The Next Generation's Journey into High Definition -- Featuring Roger Lay Jr., Mike and Denise Okuda, David S. Grant, Ryan Adams, Craig Weiss, Eric Bruno and Wade Felker -- Moderated by Robert Meyer Burnett -- Room 7AB

2:00-3:00pm -- Power Rangers: 20 Years and Beyond -- Featuring Elie Dekel, Paul Schrier and more -- Moderated by Brian Ward -- Indigo Ballroom, Hilton San Diego Bayfront

2:15-3:15pm -- USA Network's Psych -- Featuring James Roday, Dule Hill, Maggie Lawson, Tim Omundson, Kirsten Nelson, Corbin Bernsen, Steve Franks, Kelly Kulchak and Chris Henze -- Ballroom 20

2:30-3:30pm -- MTV's Teen Wolf -- Featuring Tyler Posey, Dylan O'Brien, Crystal Reed, Tyler Hoechlin, Holland Roden, Colton Haynes and Jeff Davis -- Room 6A

3:30-4:35pm -- Beauty and the Beast -- Featuring Kristin Kreuk, Jay Ryan, Jennifer Levin and Sherri Cooper -- Moderated by Dalton Ross -- Ballroom 20

3:45-4:45pm -- The Walking Dead -- Featuring Robert Kirkman and Charlie Adlard -- Room 6A

4:00-5:00pm -- Time Travel: Science Fact or Science Fiction? Stuff You Should Know with Josh and Chuck -- Featuring Josh Clark and Chuck Bryant -- Room 5AB

4:00-5:00pm -- Wilfred: Screening and Q&A -- Featuring Elijah Wood, Jason Gann, Fiona Gubelmann, Dorian Brown, David Zuckerman and Randall Einhorn -- Indigo Ballroom, Hilton San Diego Bayfront

4:40-5:45pm -- Cracking the Case with Sherlock Holms and Watson: A Behind-the-Scenes Look at CBS's New Series Elementary -- Featuring Jonny Lee Miller, Lucy Liu, Robert Doherty and Carl Beverly -- Moderated by Dalton Ross -- Ballroom 20

5:00-6:00pm -- Archer: Screening and Q&A -- Featuring Adam Reed, H. Jon Benjamin, Aisha Tyler, Chris Parnell, Judy Greer, and Amber Nash -- Indigo Ballroom, Hilton San Diego Bayfront

6:00-7:00pm -- Nikita Q&A and Exclusive Video Presentation -- Featuring Maggie Q, Shane West, Lyndsy Fonseca and Craig Silverstein -- Room 6BCF

6:00-7:15pm -- Showtime: Dexter -- Featuring Michael C. Hall, Jennifer Carpenter, Yvonne Strahovski, John Goldwyn, Sara Colleton, Scott Buck and Manny Cotto -- World premiere of Homeland trailer, presented by Howard Gordon and Alex Gansa -- Moderated by Ralph Garman -- Ballroom 20

6:30-7:30pm -- Comedy Central: Workaholics -- Featuring Blake Anderson, Adam Devine, Anders Holm and Kyle Newacheck -- Room 24ABC

8:00-11:00pm -- Hall H and Ballroom 20 Thursday Panel Playback -- Room 25ABC

8:30-9:30pm -- Holliston: Inside the Humor, the Horror, and the Geekery of the New "Great American Sitcom" -- Featuring Adam Green, Joe Lynch, Oderus Urungus, Laura Ortiz and Corri English -- Room 24ABC

Click here for more details and to see the full San Diego Comic-Con 2012 Wednesday and Thursday panel schedules.

Friday Schedule
Saturday Schedule
Sunday Schedule


(Images courtesy of CBS, FX, MTV and USA)


News from our partners