'Community' Gets Nominated? Check Out the Critics' Choice Television Award Nominations
'Community' Gets Nominated? Check Out the Critics' Choice Television Award Nominations
Laurel Brown
Laurel Brown
Senior Writer, BuddyTV
When award nominations go out, Community gets ignored. That's how it works, right? Apparently that's not precisely true anymore -- Community leads all shows in the Critics' Choice Television Award nominations with a total of six nominations. Check out all the nominees here!

Not all titles featured on BuddyTV are available through Amazon Prime.


The Broadcast Television Journalists Association (BTJA), an offshoot of the Broadcast Film Critics Association, makes the nominations in advance of an awards presentation on June 18, 2012. When talking about the Critics' Choice Television Award nominations, BTJA acting president Joey Berlin commented, "We are very excited by these nominations, reflecting the amazing diversity and creativity that is exploding on the small screen today."

In a surprise and totally awesome move, Community managed to get six nominations: Best Comedy Series, Best Comedy Actor (Joel McHale), Best Comedy Supporting Actor (Danny Pudi and Jim Rash) and Best Comedy Supporting Actress (Alison Brie and Gillian Jacobs).

Several TV shows followed just behind Community: Parks and Recreation received five comedy nominations, while Breaking Bad and Mad Men each received five drama nominations.

Check out the full list of nominations here:

Best Drama Series
Breaking Bad (AMC)
Downton Abbey (PBS)
Game of Thrones (HBO)
The Good Wife (CBS)
Homeland (Showtime)
Mad Men (AMC)

Best Actor in a Drama Series
Bryan Cranston: Breaking Bad (AMC)
Kelsey Grammer: Boss (Starz)
Jon Hamm: Mad Men (AMC)
Charlie Hunnam: Sons of Anarchy (FX)
Damian Lewis: Homeland (Showtime)
Timothy Olyphant: Justified (FX)

Best Actress in a Drama Series
Claire Danes: Homeland (Showtime)
Michelle Dockery: Downton Abbey (PBS)
Julianna Margulies: The Good Wife (CBS)
Elisabeth Moss: Mad Men (AMC)
Emmy Rossum: Shameless (Showtime)
Katey Sagal: Sons of Anarchy (FX)

Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
Peter Dinklage: Game of Thrones (HBO)
Giancarlo Esposito: Breaking Bad (AMC)
Neal McDonough: Justified (FX)
John Noble: Fringe (FOX)
Aaron Paul: Breaking Bad (AMC)
John Slattery: Mad Men (AMC)

Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
Christine Baranski: The Good Wife (CBS)
Anna Gunn: Breaking Bad (AMC)
Christina Hendricks: Mad Men (AMC)
Regina King: Southland (TNT)
Kelly Macdonald: Boardwalk Empire (HBO)
Maggie Siff: Sons of Anarchy (FX)

Best Guest Performer in a Drama Series
Dylan Baker: Damages (DirecTV)
Jere Burns: Justified (FX)
Loretta Devine: Grey's Anatomy (ABC)
Lucy Liu: Southland (TNT)
Carrie Preston: The Good Wife (CBS)
Chloe Webb: Shameless (Showtime)

Best Comedy Series
The Big Bang Theory (CBS)
Community (NBC)
Girls (HBO)
Modern Family (ABC)
New Girl (FOX)
Parks and Recreation (NBC)

Best Actor in a Comedy Series
Don Cheadle: House of Lies (Showtime)
Louis C.K.: Louie (FX)
Larry David: Curb Your Enthusiasm (HBO)
Garret Dillahunt: Raising Hope (FOX)
Joel McHale: Community (NBC)
Jim Parsons: The Big Bang Theory (CBS)

Best Actress in a Comedy Series
Zooey Deschanel: New Girl (FOX)
Lena Dunham: Girls (HBO)
Julia Louis Drefus: Veep (HBO)
Martha Plimpton: Raising Hope (FOX)
Amy Poehler: Parks and Recreation (NBC)
Ashley Rickards: Awkward (MTV)

Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series
Ty Burrell: Modern Family (ABC)
Max Greenfield: New Girl (FOX)
Nick Offerman: Parks and Recreation (NBC)
Danny Pudi: Community (NBC)
Jim Rash: Community (NBC)
Damon Wayans Jr.: Happy Endings (ABC)

Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy
Julie Bowen: Modern Family (ABC)
Alison Brie: Community (NBC)
Cheryl Hines: Suburgatory (ABC)
Gillian Jacobs: Community (NBC)
Eden Sher: The Middle (ABC)
Casey Wilson: Happy Endings (ABC)

Best Guest Performer in a Comedy Series
Becky Ann Baker: Girls (HBO)
Bobby Cannavale: Modern Family (ABC)
Kathryn Hahn: Parks and Recreation (NBC)
Justin Long: New Girl (FOX)
Paul Rudd: Parks and Recreation (NBC)
Peter Scolari: Girls (HBO)

Best Reality Series

Anthony Bourdain: No Reservations (Travel Channel)
Hoarders (A&E)
Sister Wives (TLC)
Kitchen Nightmares (FOX)
Pawn Stars (History)
Undercover Boss (CBS)

Best Reality Series -- Competition
The Pitch (AMC)
Shark Tank (ABC)
So You Think You Can Dance (FOX)
The Voice (NBC)
Chopped (FOOD)
The Amazing Race (CBS)

Best Reality Show Host
Tom Bergeron: Dancing with the Stars (ABC)
Nick Cannon: America's Got Talent (NBC)
Cat Deeley: So You Think You Can Dance (FOX)
Phil Keoghan: The Amazing Race (CBS)
RuPaul: RuPaul's Drag Race (Logo)

Best Talk Show
Conan (TBS)
The Daily Show with Jon Stewart (Comedy Central)
Late Night with Jimmy Fallon (NBC)
Jimmy Kimmel Live! (ABC)
The View (ABC)

Best Animated Series
Archer (FX)
Adventure Time (Cartoon Network)
Bob's Burgers (FOX)
Family Guy (FOX)
Star Wars: The Clone Wars (Cartoon Network)

Best Movie/Miniseries
American Horror Story (FX)
Luther (BBC America)
Sherlock (PBS)
Page Eight (PBS)
The Hour (BBC America)
Game Change (HBO)

Best Actor in a Movie/Miniseries
Benedict Cumberbatch: Sherlock (PBS)
Bill Nighy: Page Eight (PBS)
Woody Harrelson: Game Change (HBO)
Idris Elba: Luther (BBC America)
Dominic West: The Hour (BBC America)
Kevin Costner: Hatfields & McCoys (History)

Best Actress in a Movie/Miniseries
Jessica Lange: American Horror Story (FX)
Gillian Anderson: Great Expectations (PBS)
Julianne Moore: Game Change (HBO)
Patricia Clarkson: Five (Lifetime)
Lara Pulver: Sherlock (PBS)
Emily Watson: Appropriate Adult (Sundance)

(Image courtesy of NBC)


News from our partners