Yaya Da Costa

 

Date Of Birth

November 15, 1982
 

Biography

Camara “Yaya” Da Costa is from Freeport, New York. She was a student at Brown University and can speak three other languages, namely Portuguese, Spanish and French. Yaya stands at 5 feet, 8 inches and weighs around 118 lbs. She likes to nibble on sweet plantains and reads Trace magazine in her spare time. Her favorite movie is the Sci-Fi film The Fifth Element with the very versatile actor Bruce Willis.

Her modeling career was off to a promising start when she became one of the 14 finalists for America’s Next Top Model, Cycle 3. Yaya worked her way through all twelve weeks of photo shoots and catty exchanges between the other models in the group, and came very close to winning the competition. Like the past two seasons, the final week’s challenge was a walk-off between the two remaining finalists, Yaya and Eva Pigford . Both girls did very well on the runway, with a few minor glitches. During the judging session, Yaya was criticized to have looked lifeless while walking, but it did not do much to downplay her performance. Nevertheless, the judges decided to go with Eva, making Yaya the 12th person to be eliminated.

After her appearance on the show, Yaya got to show off her dancing skills in the film, Take the Lead, with highly-acclaimed actor Antonio Banderas. Other appearances of hers include the daytime soap opera All My Children, the off-Broadway in "First Breeze of Summer" with Leslie Uggams and the series Ugly Betty.














(Photos courtesy of UPN/CW)
 

Place of Birth

Harlem, New York City
 

Birth Name

Camara Yaya DaCosta Johnson
 

Gender

Female
 

Fun Facts

- She took up International Relations and African Studies at Brown University.

- In 2006, she studied Swahili.

- She also trained with Ann Willis in New York City.

 

Filmography

2011: Now - Greta
2011: Shanghai Hotel - Kendra
2010: TRON: Legacy - Siren #3
2010: Army Wives (TV series) - Specialist Amber Stiles
2010: Mercy (TV series) - Brooke Sullivan
2010: The Kids Are All Right - Tanya
2009: Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (TV series) - Audrina
2009: Ugly Betty (TV series) - Nico Slater
2009: The Messenger - Monica Washington
2008: All My Children (TV series) - Cassandra Foster
2008: Racing for Time (TV movie) - Vanessa
2007: Honeydripper - China Doll
2005: Take the Lead - LaRhette
2005: Eve (TV series) - Ms. Jenkins
2004: America's Next Top Model (TV series) - Herself
 

Height

5' 8" (1.73 m)

Give a Positive or Negative Rating