Valerie Bertinelli

 

Date Of Birth

April 23, 1960
 

Biography

Actress Valerie Bertinelli got her break on TV as Barbara Cooper on the drama series One Day at a Time. She played the role from 1975 to 1984 and then moved on to appear on several TV-movie projects such as Shattered Vows, Silent Witness, Rockabye, Pancho Barnes, Taken Away, What She Doesn't Know, The Haunting of Helen Walker and Personally Yours, just to name a few.

Bertinelli, who studied acting at the Tami Lynn School of Artists, also played Holly Aldridge on Cafe Americain and Gloria on Touched by an Angel. At present, she stars as Melanie Moretti on the comedy series Hot in Cleveland.
 

Place of Birth

Wilmington, Delaware, USA
 

Birth Name

Valerie Anne Bertinelli
 

Gender

Female
 

Fun Facts

-She was previously married to rock star Edward Van Halen.

-She previously dated Steven Spielberg.
 

Awards

1982: Golden Globe - Best Supporting Actress in a Series, Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for TV
for One Day at a Time

1981: Golden Globe - Best Supporting Actress in a Series, Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for TV
for One Day at a Time
 

Filmography

2010-present Hot in Cleveland (TV series)
2008 Boston Legal (TV series)
2008 True Confessions of a Hollywood Starlet (TV movie)
2008 Untitled Dave Caplan Pilot (TV movie)
2007 Claire (TV movie)
2003 Finding John Christmas (TV movie)
1997-2003 Touched by an Angel (TV series)
2003 Crazy Love (TV movie)
2000 Personally Yours (TV movie)
1997 Night Sins (TV movie)
1996 Two Mothers for Zachary (TV movie)
1996 A Case for Life (TV movie)
1995 The Haunting of Helen Walker (TV movie)
1993-1994 Cafe Americain (TV series)
1993 Murder of Innocence (TV movie)
1992 What She Doesn't Know (TV movie)
1991 In a Child's Name (TV movie)
1990 Sydney (TV series)
1989 Taken Away (TV movie)
1988 Pancho Barnes (TV movie)
1987 I'll Take Manhattan (TV mini-series)
1987 Number One with a Bullet
1986 Faerie Tale Theatre (TV series)
1986 Rockabye (TV movie)
1986 Ordinary Heroes
1985 Silent Witness (TV movie)
1984 Shattered Vows (TV movie)
1975-1984 One Day at a Time (TV series)
1984 The Seduction of Gina (TV movie)
1982 I Was a Mail Order Bride (TV movie)
1981 The Princess and the Cabbie (TV movie)
1980 The Promise of Love (TV movie)
1979 C.H.O.M.P.S
1979 Young Love, First Love (TV movie)
1978 The Hardy Boys/Nancy Drew Mysteries (TV series)
1978 The CBS Festival of Lively Arts for Young People (TV series)
1974 Apple's Way (TV series)
 

Nickname

None
 

Height

5' 4 1/2" (1.64 m)
 

Quotes

"If you say you're fat, all of a sudden people like you!"

"Happiness is a choice. You can choose to be happy. There's going to be stress in life, but it's your choice whether to let it affect you or not."