Tyson Houseman


Date Of Birth

February 9, 1990


Actor Tyson Houseman, a Native American of Cree descent, is part of the cast of cast of New Moon, the sequel to the hit film Twilight. He appeared as a member of the wolf pack, who are also Native Americans in the original novels. Among the five members, he was the only one found through an open casting call.

The Canadian actor graduated from Victoria School of the Visual and Performing Arts in Edmonton. While there, he became involved in theater and honed his skills in acting. Playing Quil Ateara on the Twilight Saga was his first major role, reprising it on the film that followed, Eclipse (2010).

Place of Birth

Edmonton, Alberta, Canada

Birth Name

Tyson Connor Houseman



Fun Facts

Tyson is a Native American Indian or First Nation Descendant of the Cree Nation.

Has black hair, brown eyes, and weighs 145 lbs.

Enjoys Snowboarding, Skateboarding and Guitar.


2010: Eclipse - Quil Ateara
2009: New Moon - Quil Ateara

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts