Toccara Jones

 

Date Of Birth

March 13, 1981
 

Biography

Born on March 13, 1981, Toccara Jones is a plus-sized model from Dayton, Ohio. She auditioned for America’s Next Top Model, Cycle 3 with the aim of becoming not just a successful supermodel, but also an inspiring role model for all plus-sized women in the nation. She is a very optimistic and vivacious woman, standing at 5 feet, nine inches. Not only is Toccara easy on the eyes, but is also someone with a great personality. Her favorite food is spaghetti and she enjoyed watching the film What’s Love Got To Do With It. Toccara likes to read all kinds of magazines.

It cannot be denied that Toccara is a beautiful woman with an amazing personality, but on the eighth week of America’s Next Top Model, Cycle 3, the judges saw that Toccara’s performance was no longer motivated or enthused. Earlier in the competition, Toccara was able to earn the title "CoverGirl of the Week" 5 times. Unfortunately, when the judging came down to Toccara and Ann Markley after the eighth photo shoot, the judges decided to keep Ann because they believed that the latter possessed more drive to succeed than Toccara.

Since her stint on America’s Next Top Model, Cycle 3, Toccara was able to get numerous modeling jobs, which include appearances on Essence Magazine, Vibe Magazine and Smooth Magazine, and working for Ashley Stewart, Target and New York and Company. She also graced the covers of Be, the November 2005 edition of The Next Level Magazine, Black Men Magazine, Black Hair Magazine, “Braids” Magazine, and the February/March 2006 and March/April 2006 editions of King Magazine. Toccara has also walked the runway at Hot 97's Third Annual Full Frontal Hip Hop Fashion Show, Luxe & Romance Fall 2005, BET Presents: Rip The Runway 2, and ElleGirl presents Dare To Be You: Wal-Mart Meets America's Next Top Models 2005. For the small screen, Toccara was a participant on the second season of Celebrity Fit Club , where she was able to shed 32 pounds, and is the host of BET’s The Black Carpet. She also appeared on several episodes of The Tyra Banks Show and hosted BET's live interactive game show Take the Cake.







(Photos courtesy of UPN/CW)
 

Place of Birth

Dayton, Ohio
 

Birth Name

Toccara Elaine Jones
 

Gender

Female
 

Fun Facts

- She attended Stivers High School.

 

Filmography

2011: Are We There Yet? (TV series) - Javaughn
2004-2010: America's Next Top Model (TV series) - Herself
2005-2008: Celebrity Fit Club (TV series) - Herself
2006-2007: The Black Carpet (TV series) - Herself - Host
2006: Celebrity Paranormal Project (TV series)
2005: Girlfriends (TV series) - Waitress
2005: All of Us (TV series) - Marsha
 

Nickname

Toccara
 

Height

5' 9" (1.75 m)
 

Quotes

"Bye mommas!"

Give a Positive or Negative Rating