Tim Daly

 

Date Of Birth

March 1, 1956
 

Biography

Tim Daly has worked extensively on television as an actor, producer, director and sometimes all three. As an actor, he's morphed his leading man image from frightening cult leader David Koresh in In the Line of Duty: Ambush at Waco to legendary astronaut Jim Lovell in From the Earth to the Moon. He has also been seen as a struggling sports reporter in Against the Ropes and to the voice of iconic superhero Superman in the animated series and animated feature. Born on March 1, 1956 in New York City, he is the son of actor James Daly and actress Hope Newel. He began his professional acting career as a student in Vermont’s Bennington College, where he studied literature and theater. He was also educated at The Putney School. Experienced in acting at summer stock, he graduated in 1979 and returned to New York to continue learning acting and singing.

When he was only seven years old, Tim Daly debuted on stage together with his parents and two sisters. He was in Jean Kerr’s play Jenny Kissed Me, which also starred Sharon Laughlin and John D. Irving. Three years later, Daly made his first appearance on television. He was cast as Morten Stockmann on the American Playhouse adaptation of Henry Ibsen’s An Enemy of the People, also starring Tim’s father. He later decided that his destiny lay in acting when he was cast in the 1978 adaptation of Peter Scaffer’s Equus. Since then, Tim Daly became a familiar face in the entertainment industry. He got the lead part in the film Diner, acting with Kevin Bacon and Mickey Rourke. He later worked in Alan Rudolph’s Made in Heaven and David Chase’s CBS drama Almost Grown. Daly later became known for playing the straight-laced pilot Joe Hackett on the long-running NBC series Wings, as well as for several guest appearances on The Sopranos, which earned him an Emmy nomination. In 2006, he was cast in the ABC drama The Nine, playing the character Nick Cavanaugh. He later landed the role of doctore Pete Wilder on the Grey’s Anatomy spin-off series, Private Practice.

Daly's directorial debut, Bereft premiered at the Tribeca Film Festival in 2004 and went on to screen at the Seattle Film Festival, the Hamptons Film Festival, Chicago Film Festival and the AFI Film Festival. He has also been credited for creating Wandering Park Productions with his wife, Amy Van Nostrand.
 

Place of Birth

New York, New York, USA
 

Birth Name

James Timothy Daly
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

- He married Amy Van Nostrand on September 18, 1982 and had two kids (Sam and Emelyn) with her.

 

Awards

2008: Vail Film Festival - Excellence in Acting Award
2001: Golden Satellite Award - Best Performance by an Actor in a Series, Drama for: "The Fugitive"
 

Filmography

2007-2011 : Private Practice - Pete Wilder
2010: Superman/Batman: Apocalypse (video) - Superman (voice)/Clark Kent (voice)
2010: Dilf (short) - Jake Holt
2009 : Superman/Batman: Public Enemies - Clark Kent / Superman (voice)
2009 : The Skeptic - Bryan Beckett
2008 : The Good Student - Ronald Gibb
2007 : Grey's Anatomy - Pete Wilder
2007 : Law & Order: Special Victims Unit - Reverend Jeb Curtis
2006-2009 : The Nine - Nick Cavanaugh
2005-2009 : Eyes - Harlan Judd
2004-2007 : The Sopranos - J.T. Dolan
2004 : Bereft - Uncle "Happy"
2004 : Against the Ropes - Gavin Reese
2003 : Edge of America – Leroy McKinney
2003 : Basic - Colonel Bill Styles
2003 : Judging Amy – Monty Fisher
2002: The Outsider - Johnny Gault
2000-2001 : The Fugitive - Richard Kimble
2000 : A House Divided - Charles Dubose
1999 : Seven Girlfriends - Jesse Campbell
1999: Execution of Justice - Dan White
1999 : Storm of the Century - Mike Anderson
1996-2000 : Superman The Animated Series – Clark Kent/Superman (voice)
1994 : Witness to the Execution – Dennis Casterline
1993 : Queen – Colonel James Jackson Jr.
1992 : Year of the Comet – Oliver Plexico
1990-1997 : Wings - Joe Hacket
1988 : Spellbinder – Jeff Mills
1988 : Almost Grown – Norman Foley
1987 : Made in Heaven – Tom Donnelly
1986 : The Rise & Rise of Daniel Rocket (American Playhouse) – Richard
1982 : Diner - Billy
1966 : An Enemy of the People (American Playhouse) – Morten Stockmann
 

Height

6' 1" (1.85 m)

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts