Terry O'Quinn

 

Date Of Birth

.July 15, 1952
 

Biography

Take the BuddyTV Personality Quiz: What Lost Character Are You?

Terrance O’Quinn was born on July 15, 1952 in Newberry, Michigan. He was a student at both Central Michigan University in Mount Pleasant and at the University of Iowa in Iowa City, Iowa. He played several percussion instruments when he was in high school and as an actor, changed his surname from “Quinn” to “O’Quinn” in order to differentiate himself from another actor, whose name is Terry Quinn.

He has had an extensive acting career, having appeared in numerous television show and movies. He started acting professionally in the ‘70s, appearing in big projects like Tombstone, Heaven’s Gate, The Rocketeer and The Stepfather. He started out on the small screen with guest appearances on Miami Vice, Moonlighting, Star Trek: The Next Generation and The New Twilight Zone. As the years progressed, O’Quinn began appearing in more contemporary television series, such as The X-Files , Millenium, Harsh Realm, Alias and The West Wing . His additional acting credits include Old School, American Outlaws, The X-Files: Fight the Future, Prisoners of the Sun, The Silver Bullet, Places in the Heart, All the Right Moves, The Cutting Edge, Diagnosis Murder and Primal Fear.

His portrayal of John Locke on the hit television series, Lost, has made him even more popular among the viewing public. The role also garnered O’Quinn an Emmy Award nomination for Best Supporting Actor in a Drama in 2005, and, in the same year, a Saturn Award for Best Supporting Actor on Television. His other recognitions include Saturn Award and Independent Spirit Award nominations for his work on the film The Stepfather.

Before O’Quinn started working on the show, he and his wife, Lori were living in Finkburg, Maryland. However, when the show came out, they decided to relocate to Hawaii, where the show is filmed and where they get to be neighbors with the other cast members. O’Quinn and Lori have two sons, Oliver and Hunter, both of whom are living on the West Coast.
 

Place of Birth

Sault Ste. Marie, Michigan
 

Birth Name

Terrance Kevin Quinn
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

-Terry has a black belt in Karate

-Terry claims to get his inspiration from music, literature, people and nature

-Terry has an Irish Terrier named 'Reggie'

-Favourite artist: Neil Young

-Favourite Lost episode: Walkabout

-Terry likes hiking, biking, reading and swimming
 

Awards

Terry received an Emmy nomination in 2005 for his role as John Locke on Lost. He won the Emmy for "Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Drama Series" in 2007 for the same role.
 

Filmography

Heaven's Gate (1980) ... as Capt. Minardi
The Doctors (1981) ... as Dr. Jerry Dancy
All the Right Moves (1983) ... as Freeman Smith Places in the Heart (1984) ... as Buddy Kelsey
Silver Bullet (1985) ... as Sheriff Joe Haller
Mischief (1985)....as Claude Harbrough
SpaceCamp (1986) ... as Launch Director
The Stepfather (1987) ... as Jerry Blake
Black Widow (1987)... as Bruce
Young Guns (1988) ... as Alex McSween
Pin (1989) ... as Dr. Linden
Blind Fury (1989) ... as Frank Deveraux
Stepfather II (1989) ... as Dr. Gene Clifford/The Stepfather
Prisoners of the Sun (Australia: Blood Oath) (1990) ... as Maj. Beckett
Son of the Morning Star (1991) ... as General Alfred Terry
The Rocketeer (1991) ... as Howard Hughes
Company Business (1991) ... as Colonel Pierce Grissom
The Cutting Edge (1992) ... as Jack Moseley
My Samurai (1992) ... James McCrea
Tombstone (1993) ... as Mayor John Clum
Born Too Soon (1993) ... as Dr. Friedman
Tales from the Crypt (1993) ... Inspector Martin Zeller
Star Trek: The Next Generation episode "The Pegasus" (1994) ... Admiral Eric Pressman
The X-Files episode "Aubrey" (1995) ... as Lt. Brian Tillman
Earth 2 (1995) ... as Reilly
Ghosts of Mississippi (1996) ... as Judge Hilburn
Diagnosis: Murder (1996) guest star ... as Dr. Ronald Trent
Primal Fear (1996) ... as Bud Yancy
My Stepson, My Lover (1997) ... as Richard Cory
Breast Men (1997) ... as Hersch Lawyer
Millennium (1996–1999) ... as Peter Watts
The X-Files: Fight the Future (1998) ... as Darius Michaud
Harsh Realm (1999) ... as General Omar Santiago
Rated X (2000) ... as J. R. Mitchell
Roswell ... as Carl (credited as "Terence Quinn")
American Outlaws (2001) ... as Rollin H. Parker
The X-Files episode "Trust no 1" (2002) ... as Shadow man
Hometown Legend (2002) ... as Buster Shuler
The Locket (2002) ... as Casey Keddington
Alias (2002–2003) ... as FBI Asst. Director Kendall
Old School (2003) ... as Goldberg
The West Wing (2003–2004) ... as General Nicholas Alexander
JAG (1995–2002) ... as Captain/Admiral Thomas Boone (The CAG Commander Air Group)
NCIS (2004) ... as Col. Will Ryan
Law & Order: Criminal Intent episode (2004) ... as Gordon Buchanan
Masters of Science Fiction: "The Awakening" (2007)
Lost (2004–2010) ... as John Locke and The Man in Black in John Locke's form.
Odd Jobs (2011)
 

Nickname

Mister Ten Thirteen
 

Height

6' 1"
 

Quotes

"I so rarely turned down a role, that I can't say I have any regrets in that regard. There were many roles that I would rather not have done, but having a home and family requires that we sometimes do things we would rather not. I have done a few roles that I've never watched, and if I happen to be flicking through channels and one pops up, I quickly move on. It's hard enough to sustain some self confidence without being reminded of things we'd rather not revisit but, in the end, it comes with the territory."

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts