Terrell Owens

 

Date Of Birth

December 7, 1973
 

Biography

Born on December 7, 1973 in Alexander City, Alabama, Terrell Owens is an American football wide receiver for the Buffalo Bills of the National Football League. He is a six-time NFL All-Star and currently holds the record for the league single-game reception record. Owens is also very controversial and is known for his flamboyant touchdown celebrations, earning him fines and his penalties for his end zone theatrics. Growing up, Owens enjoyed watching football and counted Jerry Rice as his favorite player. He attended Benjamin Russell High School, where he excelled in football, baseball, and basketball. He then went to the University of Tennessee at Chattanooga, where he played basketball and ran track. He became a starter during his sophomore year, later on holding the record for the single season receptions record at Tennessee-Chattanooga. Owens was drafted by the NFL’s San Francisco 49ers during the third round. In 2009, he signed a one-year $6.5 million deal with the Buffalo Bills. In 2004, Owens appeared in a skit with Nicollette Sheridan of Desperate Housewives to open that evening’s Monday Night Football telecast. The skit was criticized for being sexually suggestive, something ABC had to apologize later on for. Another controversy arose in 2006, when Atlanta Falcons cornerback DeAngelo Hall claimed that Owens spat in his face, which the latter confirmed.

As an actor, Owens has appeared on Under One Roof, Single Ladies, Necessary Roughness and 90210. In 2015, he became part of The Celebrity Apprentice season 7.
 

Place of Birth

Alexander City, Alabama, USA
 

Birth Name

Terrell Eldorado Owens
 

Gender

Male
 

Filmography

2015 The Celebrity Apprentice
2014 Lap Dance
2013 Go On (TV Series)
2013 90210 (TV Series)
2011-2012 Necessary Roughness (TV Series)
2012 Dysfunctional Friends
2011 Single Ladies (TV Series)
2010 Cubed (TV Series)
2008 Under One Roof (TV Series)
2002 Peter Meadowdale: Big Crimes, Big City, Short Detective

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts