Ted DiBiase Jr.

 

Biography

American pro wrestler and actor Ted DiBiase Jr. was born on November 2, 1982 in Clinton, Mississippi as Theodore Marvin DiBiase, Jr. He used to be a two time World Tag Team Champion, with his partner Cody Rhodes. DiBiase attended Morrison Heights Baptist Church and graduated from Clinton High School in 2001. There, he became the starting quarterback for their football team. Later on, he studied at Mississippi College in Clinton, and was the football team’s starting wide receiver. He left the squad after his freshman season, soon played soccer and received awards in the two sports. In 2005, he graduated with a Bachelor of Science and Bachelor of Business Administration.

He and his brother, Mike, decided to follow the path of their father and join the wrestling industry. They both trained at the Harley Race’s Wrestling Academy, making their professional debut in 2006 for World League Wrestling. Later, Ted DiBiase wrestled in Japan for Pro Wrestling NOAH.

Eventually, he signed a deal with World Wrestling Entertainment (WWE) and got into their training territory, Florida Championship Wrestling. He defeated TJ Wilson to win the FCW Southern Heavyweight Championship in Florida, but was unable to defend his victory due to an injury.

In 2008, Ted DiBiase Jr. debuted on WWE television as a villain. He challenged World Tag Team Champions Cody Rhodes and Hardcore Holly, and won. Rhodes revealed himself to be DiBiase’s partner, turning on Holly. In August, DiBiase and Rhodes dropped the title and joined John Cena and Batista on RAW. The two of them eventually used their rematch clause to regain their title, but later lost it to CM Punk and Kofi Kingston. DiBiase was later written out of the WWE storylines, so he would be able to film the movie, The Marine 2. He returned in 2009, joining The Legacy faction with Manu and Sim Snuka.
 

Birth Name

Theodore Marvin DiBiase Jr.
 

Gender

Male

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts