Ted Danson


Date Of Birth

December 29, 1947


Ted Danson took interest in drama while attending Stanford University, having been involved in basketball when he was in high school. He later graduated from Carnegie Mellon University with a drama degree. He made his acting debut in the 1970s, first as a minor player on the daytime soap Somerset.

After appearing in several sitcoms, Danson made his career breakthrough in 1982 when he was cast as recovering alcoholic and bar owner Sam Malone in the NBC comedy Cheers. The series became a major success, and it gave Danson eleven Emmy nominations; he won two Emmys, as well as two Golden Globes, throughout the show's run. He also won another Golden Globe for his stint in the TV movie Something About Amelia.

Danson appeared in several other comedies: the short-lived CBS sitcom Ink, and the more successful Becker, which ran for four seasons. He was also part of ABC's unsuccessful comedy Help Me Help You. In 2007, Danson showcased his drama cops again, appearing as the devious Arthur Frobisher in the FX drama Damages, earning him another Emmy nomination. In 2009 he joined the HBO comedy Bored to Death; two years later he joined the cast of the CBS crime stalwart CSI. After CSI wrapped up in 2015, he joined the cast of Fargo season 2.

Danson was married twice prior to his marriage to actress Mary Steenburgen.

Place of Birth

San Diego, CA

Birth Name

Edward Bridge Danson III




- Golden Globe Award, Best Performance by an Actor in a Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for TV, 1985 (for Something About Amelia)
- Emmy Award, Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series, 1990 (for Cheers)
- Golden Globe Award, Best Performance by an Actor in a TV Series (Comedy/Musical), 1990 (for Cheers)
- Golden Globe Award, Best Performance by an Actor in a TV Series (Comedy/Musical), 1990 (for Cheers)
- American Comedy Award, Funniest Male Performer in a TV Series (Leading Role) Network, Cable or Syndication, 1991 (for Cheers)
- Emmy Award, Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series, 1993 (for Cheers)


2015 Fargo (TV Series)
2015 CSI: Cyber (TV Series)
2015 CSI: Immortality (TV Movie)
2015 American Dad! (TV Series)
2011-2015 CSI: Crime Scene Investigation (TV Series)
2014/I Couples Therapy (Short)
2014 The One I Love
2013 CSI: NY (TV Series)
2012 Ted
2012 Big Miracle
2009-2011 Bored to Death (TV Series)
2011 Jock the Hero Dog
2011 Fight for Your Right Revisited (Short)
2010 Tim and Eric Awesome Show, Great Job! (TV Series)
2007-2010 Damages (TV Series)
2009 The Magic 7 (TV Movie)
2000-2009 Curb Your Enthusiasm (TV Series)
2009 The Open Road
2008 The Human Contract
2008 King of the Hill (TV Series)
2008 Mad Money
2007 Nobel Son
2006-2007 Help Me Help You (TV Series)
2006 Guy Walks Into a Bar (TV Movie)
2006 Heist (TV Series)
2006 Bye Bye Benjamin (Short)
2005 Knights of the South Bronx (TV Movie)
2005 Our Fathers (TV Movie)
2005 The Amateurs
2004 Fronterz
2004 It Must Be Love (TV Movie)
1998-2004 Becker (TV Series)
2003 Gary the Rat (TV Series)
2002 Mrs. Pilgrim Goes to Hollywood
2002 Living with the Dead (TV Movie)
2000 Grosse Pointe (TV Series)
1999 Mumford
1998 Saving Private Ryan
1998 Thanks of a Grateful Nation (TV Movie)
1998 Homegrown
1998 Veronica's Closet (TV Series)
1998 Jerry and Tom
1996-1997 Ink (TV Series)
1997 Pearl (TV Series)
1996 Loch Ness
1996 Gulliver's Travels (TV Mini-Series)
1995 Frasier (TV Series)
1994 The Simpsons (TV Series)
1994 Pontiac Moon
1994 Getting Even with Dad
1993 Made in America
1982-1993 Cheers (TV Series)
1990 3 Men and a Little Lady
1989 Dad
1989 Cousins
1988 Mickey's 60th Birthday (TV Movie)
1987 3 Men and a Baby
1987 We Are the Children (TV Movie)
1986 When the Bough Breaks (TV Movie)
1986 A Fine Mess
1986 Just Between Friends
1985 Little Treasure
1984 Something About Amelia (TV Movie)
1983 Allison Sydney Harrison (TV Movie)
1983 Cowboy (TV Movie)
1983 Super Bowl XVII Pre-Game Show (TV Movie)
1982 Tucker's Witch (TV Series)
1982 Creepshow
1982 Taxi (TV Series)
1981 Our Family Business (TV Movie)
1981 Body Heat
1981 Dear Teacher (TV Movie)
1981 Magnum, P.I. (TV Series)
1981 Benson (TV Series)
1980 Once Upon a Spy (TV Movie)
1980 The Women's Room (TV Movie)
1980 Family (TV Series)
1980 Laverne & Shirley (TV Series)
1979 B.J. and the Bear (TV Series)
1979 Trapper John, M.D. (TV Series)
1979 Mrs. Columbo (TV Series)
1979 The Onion Field
1979 The Amazing Spider-Man (TV Series)
1977 The Doctors (TV Series)
1970 Somerset (TV Series)






- "If I had my way everyone would be in a 12-step program."

- "Smoking is a great prop. It's a great prop in life.

- "Acting is pretending that you're not pretending when you're actually pretending."

- "I am the king of the faux pas. I call everybody by their wrong name, and I congratulate women who are not pregnant. I've done so many awful things by mistake, and usually it's things that make me look totally foolish."

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts