Tamzin Merchant

 

Date Of Birth

March 4, 1987
 

Biography

Born on March 4, 1987 in Sussex, England, Tamzin Merchant is an actress best known for her role as Georgiana Darcy in Pride and Prejudice and as the ill-fated Queen Catherine on the Showtime period series The Tudors. She attended Brighton College and spent her time growing up in Dubai, United Arab Emirates. In 2005, she appeared as Margo Durrell in the BBC television film My Family and Other Animals. The following year, she starred as the student daughter of Alan Davis on two more BBC dramas, The Good Housekeeping Guide and Casualty 1906. In 2009, she was cast as the fifth wife of Henry VIII on the third season of The Tudors, up until the final season in 2010. At present, she stars as Anne Hale on the WGN series Salem.
 

Place of Birth

Haywards Heath, Sussex, England, UK
 

Birth Name

Tamzin Claire Merchant
 

Gender

Female
 

Filmography

2014 Salem (TV Series)
2013 Murder on the Home Front (TV Movie)
2012 The Mystery of Edwin Drood (TV Mini-Series)
2011 DCI Banks (TV Series)
2011 Red Faction: Origins (TV Movie)
2011 Jane Eyre
2009-2010 The Tudors (TV Series)
2009 Princess Kaiulani
2008 Bonekickers (TV Series)
2008 Radio Cape Cod
2006 Casualty 1906 (TV Movie)
2006 The Good Housekeeping Guide (TV Movie)
2005 My Family and Other Animals (TV Movie)
2005 Pride & Prejudice