Taj Johnson-George

 

Date Of Birth

April 29, 1971
 

Biography

Taj Johnson-George is one of 16 castaways aiming to outwit, outplay, and outlast the rest in Survivor: Tocantins.

The 37-year-old is a very accomplished person in her own right. She was part of the Grammy-nominated soul group SWV, and has sold over six million records throughout her tenure. Also an accomplished writer, she spends her free time running, swimming and kickboxing. She’s currently married NFL star player Eddie George—a far cry from her past, when she endured physical and psychological abuse.

Currently based in Nashville, Tennessee, she calls herself naturally distrustful, but believes that her experience in the spotlight will help her deal with the hardships she might face in Survivor. Strong physically and mentally, she anticipates she’ll be the most underestimated player ever—and aims to prove them all wrong.
 

Place of Birth

Bedford-Stuyvesant, Brooklyn, New York
 

Birth Name

Tamara Antrice Johnson
 

Gender

Female
 

Fun Facts

- Member of Grammy-nominated hip-hop/R&B group SWV

- Wife of 4x Pro Bowler & 1994 Heisman Trophy winner Eddie George

- With husband Eddie, was the star of her own reality TV show "I Married a Baller", which ran for nine episodes
 

Nickname

Taj, Taj-G
 

Height

5'9 1/2"

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts