Syesha Mercado

 

Date Of Birth

January 2, 1987
 

Biography

Syesha Mercado is a 21 year old from Miami, Florida. Syesha is a the daughter of a motown back-up singer and has been performing from a young age. She was one of the contestants on the short-lived reality series “The One.” Syesha Mercado had an easy time getting through to Hollywood, but when those Hollywood rounds began, something terrible happened: she lost her voice. In the end, she stepped up and gave one of the most clutch Hollywood performances ever.

Syesha has become one of the top 5 in American Idol 7 and her advice for those who would like to join the competition in the future is "Be yourself and everything else will fall into place. Someone will always have an opinion about you, but what's most important is what you think of yourself."

As for her proudest moment, she says it's "Making it to Top 24...making it with American Idol in general." She adds that her personal goals in life is to "have a successful career in music" and to "win a Grammy & Oscar."

Hopefully, Syesha will eventually get to fulfill her goals. As for now, she is still in the running to be the next American Idol.

Week 1: "Tobacco Road" (The Nashville Teens)
Week 2: "Me and Mrs. Jones" (Billy Paul)
Week 3: "Saving All My Love for You" (Whitney Houston)
Week 4: "Got to Get You into My Life" (The Beatles)
Week 5: "Yesterday" (The Beatles)
Week 6: "If I Were Your Woman" (Stephanie Mills)
Week 7: "I Will Always Love You" (Dolly Parton)
Week 8: "I Believe" (Fantasia)
Week 9: "Vanishing" (Mariah Carey)
Week 10: "One Rock & Roll Too Many"
Week 11: "Hello Again" and "Thank the Lord for the Night Time" (Neil Diamond)
Week 12: "Proud Mary" (Creedence Clearwater Revival) and "A Change Is Gonna Come" (Sam Cooke)
Week 13: "If I Ain't Got You" (Alicia Keys), "Fever" (Peggy Lee) and "Hit Me Up" (Gia Farrell)


Read More:

Ten Best Performances of the Season
Ten Worst Performances of the Season



(Photo courtesy of FOX)
 

Place of Birth

Bridgeport, Connecticut
 

Birth Name

Syesha Raquel Mercado
 

Gender

female
 

Fun Facts

Is half African and half Puerto Rican
Her father was addicted to drugs and alcohol and went to rehab and supported Syesha in her singing
Is engaged to her college classmate and boyfriend
Won "Best Supporting Actress" for her role of Sour Kangaroo in the "Seussical The Musical" at the South Eastern Theater Conference and the Florida Theater Conference Center
Mercado was a contestent on the low rating failed show "The One: Making A Music Star". Kara DioGuardi was a judge on the show and she became a new judge of Idol a year after Mercado was on Idol.
Was A Contestent On Florida Super Singer it was a local talent compettion spin off of Idol and it was very popular with more than 2 million votes when Mercado won.
She will play the leading role of Deena Jones in the United States National Tour Of Dream Girls. The tour will start in 2009 and end in 2010.
She was in the bottom 3/2 more than any other contestent with a toal of 7 times.
 

Awards

.
 

Filmography

.
 

Nickname

.
 

Height

5'5
 

Quotes

.

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts