Steven Bauer

 

Date Of Birth

December 2, 1956
 

Biography

Cuban-American actor Steven Bauer is most famous for playing Manny Ribera in the 1983 film Scarface. On the small screen, he is noted for his work on the PBS bilingual sitcom ¿Qué Pasa, U.S.A.?, as well as in the AMC drama series Breaking Bad where he played Don Eladio. Born Esteban Ernesto Echevarría Samson, he originally wanted to become a musician but decided to pursue acting instead as he was enrolled in Miami-Dade Community College. Later he transferred to the University of Miami, where he studied in its Department of Theater Arts. Bauer's other credits include Primal Fear, Raising Cane, Sword of Gideon, Enemies Among Us , Hacienda Heights and South Beach just to name a few. At present, he stars on the Showtime series Ray Donovan.
 

Place of Birth

Havana, Cuba
 

Birth Name

Esteban Ernesto Echevarria Samson
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

-He's been married three times.
-He has two children.
-He was the original choice for the lead role of the 2003 movie Kingpin.
 

Awards

- Screen Actors Guild Award - Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture - Traffic (2000)
- Short Film Award - Best Supporting Actor - Crumble (2010)
- Festival Award - Best Actor - The Last Gamble (2011)
- Feature Film Award - Best Actor - The Last Gamble (2012)
 

Filmography

2013 Ray Donovan (TV series)
2013 Last I Heard
2013 Real Gangsters
2013 Garbage
2013 Counterpunch
2013 The Mentalist (TV series)
2013 Day of Redemption
2012 Hitman: Absolution (Video Game)
2012 Call of Duty: Black Ops II (Video Game)
2012 Gothic Assassins
2012 Werewolf: The Beast Among Us (video)
2012 A Dark Truth
2012 Killing Frisco
2012 Showstopper
2012 Common Law (TV series)
2012 For the Love of Money
2012 ATypical Love
2012 Sins Expiation
2012 Paloma (short)
2012/II Heartlines
2012 Revan
2011 Pimp Bullies
2011 Breaking Bad (TV series)
2011 Mommy & Me
2011 Joshua Tree
2011 Session
2011 Driving by Braille
2011 Goldberg - P.I.
2011 The Last Gamble
2010 Venus & Vegas
2010 Special Ops
2010 Raven
2010 Suicide Dolls
2010 Zenitram
2010 Enemies Among Us
2010 A Numbers Game
2010 Shadows in Paradise
2010 Fast Lane
2010 Bulletface
2010 Crumble (short)
2010 Hacienda Heights (TV series)
2010 Promises
2010 One in the Gun
2010 Boyle Heights
2009 Mental (TV series)
2009 American Dad! (TV series)
2009 From Mexico with Love
2009 Charlie Valentine
2009 Behind Enemy Lines: Colombia (video)
2009 Camouflage
2009 The Intruders
2008 I Didn't Know Who I Was (short)
2008 Quantum of Solace (Video Game)
2008 Mutants
2008 Smother (short)
2008 Dark World
2008 Toxic
2007 Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (TV series)
2007 Burn Notice (TV series)
2007 Planet Raptor (TV movie)
2007 Category 4 (short)
2007 The Last Sentinel
2007 Kings of South Beach (TV movie)
2007 Natural Born Komics (video)
2006 Scarface: The World Is Yours (Video Game)
2006 Ladrones y mentirosos
2006 South Beach (TV series)
2006 Dead Lenny
2005 Sex, Love & Secrets (TV series)
2005 The Feast of the Goat
2005 The Lost City
2005 Pit Fighter
2005 Hitters Anonymous
2005 Keeper of the Past (short)
2005 How the Garcia Girls Spent Their Summer
2005 The Nowhere Man
2004 Doing Hard Time (video)
2004 Raptor Island (TV movie)
2003 Nola
2003 Masked and Anonymous
2002 Glory Glory
2002 Malevolent
2002 King of Texas (TV movie)
2002 El grito
2001 UC: Undercover (TV series)
2001 The Learning Curve
2001 Boss of Bosses (TV movie)
2001 Nash Bridges (TV series)
2000-2001 Relic Hunter (TV series)
2001 Speed Limit
2000 Traffic
2000 For Love or Country: The Arturo Sandoval Story (TV movie)
2000 Rave
2000 Forever Lulu
2000 Warm Texas Rain (video)
1999 Walker, Texas Ranger (TV series)
1998 Naked Lies
1998 Welcome to Paradox (TV series)
1998 The Outer Limits (TV series)
1998 The Versace Murder
1997 The Blackout
1997 Sisters and Other Strangers (TV movie)
1997 Plato's Run (video)
1997 Miami
1997 Star Portal (video)
1997 Kickboxing Academy
1996 Navajo Blues
1996 Primal Fear
1995 Wild Side
1995 Body Count
1994 Stranger by Night (video)
1994 Improper Conduct
1994 Woman of Desire
1994 Terminal Voyage
1993 Snapdragon
1993 Red Shoe Diaries 2: Double Dare (video)
1992 Raising Cain
1992 Red Shoe Diaries (TV series)
1992 Drive Like Lightning (TV movie)
1991 False Arrest (TV movie)
1991 A Climate for Killing
1991 Sweet Poison (TV movie)
1990 Wiseguy (TV series)
1990 Drug Wars: The Camarena Story (TV mini-series)
1989 Gleaming the Cube
1988 The Beast of War
1988 Wildfire
1987 Tales from the Hollywood Hills: A Table at Ciro's (TV movie)
1986 Sword of Gideon (TV movie)
1986 Running Scared
1985 Alfred Hitchcock Presents (TV series)
1984 Body Double
1984 Thief of Hearts
1983 Scarface
1983 Valley Girl
1982 An Innocent Love (TV movie)
1981 She's in the Army Now (TV movie)
1981 One Day at a Time (TV series)
1981 Hill Street Blues (TV series)
1980 From Here to Eternity (TV series)
1977-1979 ¿Qué pasa, U.S.A.? (TV series)
1978 The Rockford Files (TV series)
 

Nickname

Rocky
 

Height

6' 1" (1.85 m)