Sienna Guillory

 

Date Of Birth

March 16, 1975
 

Biography

Actress Sienna Guillory was born on March 16, 1975 in Northamptonshire, England. The daughter of American folk guitarist Isaac Guillory, she took an interest in horse riding at an early age, eventually learning horse riding when she was given a horse at age 14. She also grew up in numerous places across the world, at one point living in Mexico with her cousins. She began working in 1993, making his television debut in the one-off drama Riders. She then took a semi-regular role in The Buccaneers, before moonlighting as a model in 1997 to support her acting career. During the time, she studied acting at the Paris Conservatoire, all while continuing to take small roles in television and film.



After numerous films—Sorted, Late Night Shopping, Superstition, The Time Machine, Love Actually—she broke out in hr first major Hollywood role, that of Jill Valentine in Resident Evil: Apocalypse, an adaptation of the video game. She was picked for her resemblance to the video game character; while the film wasn’t well-received critically, it was a box office hit. This led to roles in films such as In the Bathroom, Silence Becomes You, Eragon and Inkheart, as well as a role in the television series The Virgin Queen. She then starred in the Fox television special Virtuality, followed by exciting projects in 2010 such as playing Sophie Jacklin on Covert Affairs and as Jill Valentine on the movie Resident Evil: Afterlife.
 

Place of Birth

Northamptonshire, England
 

Birth Name

Sienna Tiggy Guillory
 

Gender

Female
 

Fun Facts

Sienna Guillory is the daughter of the Cuban-born guitarist Isaac Guillory who is noted for his work with Donovan, Joan Baez, Elkie Brooks, and Mick Jagger.

Split from Brit actor Nick Moran after 4 years together (2000).

Ranked #89 in Maxim's "100 Sexiest Women" (2002).

Good friends with Sarah Michelle Gellar.

Was offered the chance to reprise her role as Jill Valentine in Resident Evil: Extinction (2007), but had to turn it down due to scheduling conflicts with Eragon (2006) and the character was then written out of the sequel.
 

Filmography

2011: The Big Bang - Julie Kestral
2010: CSI: Crime Scene Investigation (TV series) - Kacey Monahan
2010: Resident Evil: Afterlife - Jill Valentine
2010: Covert Affairs (TV series) = Sophie Jacklin
2010: Gunless - Jane Taylor
2010: I'm Here (short) - Francesca
2010: Perfect Life - Anne
2009: Virtuality (TV movie) - Rika Goddard
2008: Inkheart - Resa
2008: The Oaks (TV series) - Jessica
2008: Criminal Minds (TV series) - Kate Joyner
2007: The Heart of the Earth - Katherine
2006: Eragon - Arya
2006: Rabbit Fever - Newscaster
2006: The Virgin Queen (TV mini-series) - Lettice Knollys
2005: Silence Becomes You - Grace
2005: In the Bathroom (short) - The woman
2004: Beauty (TV movie) - Cathy Wardle
2004: Resident Evil: Apocalypse - Jill Valentine
2003: Love Actually - Jamie's Girlfriend
2003: Helen of Troy (TV movie) - Helen
2003: The Principles of Lust - Juliette
2002: The Time Machine - Emma
2001: Superstition - Julie
2001: The Last Minute - Kayak Girl
2001: Two Days, Nine Lives - Kate
2001: Late Night Shopping - Susie
2001: Oblivious (short) - Jessica
2000: Take a Girl Like You (TV movie) - Jenny Bunn
2000: Sorted - Sunny
2000: The 3 Kings - Roxana
2000: Kiss Kiss (Bang Bang) - Kat
1999: Star! Star! - Lu
1999: The Rules of Engagement (short) - Denise
1999: Dzvirpaso M (TV movie)
1996: Out of Sight (TV series) - Ingrid
1996: The Future Lasts a Long Time (short) - Blue
1995: The Buccaneers (TV mini-series) - Lady Felicia Marabel
1993: Riders (TV movie) - Fenella Maxwell
 

Height

5' 6" (1.68 m)

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts