Shea Whigham

 

Date Of Birth

January 5, 1969
 

Biography

Born on January 5, 1969 in Tallahassee, Florida, Shea Whigham is an actor best known for his roles with Colin Farrell, including the 2000 war flick Tigerland and the 2008 crime-drama Pride and Glory. The son of a lawyer and a school librarian, his family moved to Lake Mary when he was just five years old. He went to Tyler Junior College and soon transferred to the State University of New York at Purchase, where he became part of a small acting program composed of 31 students a graduating class of 8 seniors. After graduation, he joined the New York City theater troupe The Roschach Group with his then roommate Kirk Acevedo, whose roles include Fringe. In 1997, Whigham landed a spot on the television series Ghost Stories, before figuring in the Colin Farrell starrer Tigerland. His other roles include Submerged, Paradise, All the Real Girls, Out of This World and the television movie Faith of My Fathers. In 2010, he was cast on the HBO series about the Prohibition era called Boardwalk Empire. At present, he is part of the TV series Marvel's Agent Carter as Roger Dooley.
 

Place of Birth

Tallahassee, Florida, USA
 

Birth Name

Franklin Shea Whigham Junior
 

Gender

Male
 

Filmography

2015 Agent Carter (TV Series)
2015 A Country Called Home
2015 Cop Car
2015 Peacock Killer (Short)
2015 Knight of Cups
2015 Term Life
2015 Lila & Eve
2010-2014 Boardwalk Empire (TV Series)
2014 True Detective (TV Series)
2014 Non-Stop
2013 The Wolf of Wall Street
2013 American Hustle
2013 Fast & Furious 6
2012 Silver Linings Playbook
2012 Big Miracle
2011 Catch .44
2011 This Must Be the Place
2011 The Lincoln Lawyer
2011 Take Shelter
2010 Radio Free Albemuth
2010 The Conspirator
2010 Machete
2010 Barry Munday
2009 Medium (TV Series)
2009 Blood Creek
2009 The Bad Lieutenant: Port of Call - New Orleans
2009 Numb3rs (TV Series)
2009 Lie to Me (TV Series)
2009 Fast & Furious
2009 Spooner
2009 The Killing Room
2008/I Splinter
2008 Pride and Glory
2008 South of Heaven
2007 Standoff (TV Series)
2006 First Snow
2006 ER (TV Series)
2006 Wristcutters: A Love Story
2005 Psychic Driving (Short)
2005 Lords of Dogtown
2005 Faith of My Fathers (TV Movie)
2005/I Man of the House
2004/I Water
2004 Medical Investigation (TV Series)
2004 Out of This World
2004/I Paradise (TV Movie)
2003 All the Real Girls
2002 R.U.S./H. (TV Movie)
2002 Bad Company
2000 Smuggler's Run (Video Game)
2000 Tigerland
1998 Of Love & Fantasy (Video)
1997 Ghost Stories (TV Series)