Shawn Stockman

 

Date Of Birth

September 26., 1972
 

Biography

Shawn Stockman is best known as a member of the R&B vocal group Boyz II Men. The group, which was at its most popular in the early 1990s, is best known for the 1992 hit "End of the Road", as well as their later hits "I'll Make Love To You" and their collaboration with Mariah Carey, "One Sweet Day". The group won four Grammy Awards in their peak, and continue to be nominated for their recent work.

While performing with the group, Stockman has dabbled on a solo career. He recorded a solo album during the late 1990s but it was never released. He has, however, penned songs for the Disney film Seventeen Again, and contributed a song for the 1995 film Mr. Holland's Opus. He recently started his own record label, Soul Chemistry Projects, and established his own recording studio in Toledo, Ohio. He also joined the NBC series The Sing-Off as a judge.

Stockman began performing at age 8, when he joined the Philadelphia Boys Choir. He is currently married to Sharonda Jones, with whom he has a set of twins.
 

Place of Birth

Philadelphia, PA
 

Birth Name

Shawn Patrick Stockman
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

None
 

Awards

- Grammy Award, Best R&B Performance by a Duo or Group with Vocal, 1991 (with Boyz II Men, for "Cooleyhighharmony")
- Grammy Award, Best R&B Performance by a Duo or Group with Vocal, 1992 (with Boyz II Men, for "End of the Road")
- Grammy Award, Best R&B Performance by a Duo or Group with Vocal, 1994 (with Boyz II Men, for "I'll Make Love To You")
- Grammy Award, Best R&B Album, 1994 (with Boyz II Men, for II)
 

Filmography

None
 

Nickname

Shawn
 

Height

NA
 

Quotes

None