Shannon Stewart-Ratliff

 

Date Of Birth

June 6, 1984
 

Biography

Shannon Stewart was born on June 6, 1984 in Franklin, Ohio. She is a great model, but is also interested in playing sports. In 2002, she completed her studies at Franklin High School. Like her fellow Finalist, Robin Manning of America’s Next Top Model Cycle 1, Shannon is a Devout Christian.


Shannon was able to survive all the eliminations until she reached the Top 2 with Adrianne Curry . The two had a walk-off on the runway while wearing Kimora Lee Simmons’ signature line, Baby Phat. Both girls were able to carry out the challenge with considerable ease, but in the end, it was Adrianne who took home the title and the grand prize, leaving Shannon to settle for the runner-up position.

After her appearance on the show, Shannon went on to compete at the Miss Ohio 2004 beauty pageant, where she placed first. Unfortunately, she was not able to regain her crown at the Miss Ohio 2006 beauty pageant, as she only made it to the semifinals. On the other hand, she was recruited by Ford Models in Chicago and has appeared in several magazines, such as ElleGirl, Teen Vogue, Sydney Magazine and Arizona Foothills, on which she was the cover. Her runway projects include Richard Tyler, Alice and Olivia Fall 2006, Sprite Street Couture 2006, and ELLEgirl presents Dare To Be You: Wal-Mart Meets America's Next Top Models 2005, Fashion Institute of Technology 2006. She returned to ANTM as one of CoverGirl's Top Models in Action for Cycle 11. She also competed once more, becoming a contestant on America's Next Top Model Cycle 17, also dubbed the All-Star Cycle. There, Shannon joined other alums for another shot at the title. The winner will be receiving a special spread in Vogue Italia and a contract with CoverGirl cosmetics, in addition to joining the Express fashion campaign and a chance to become a correspondent on Extra.


(Photos courtesy of UPN/CW)
 

Place of Birth

Franklin, Ohio
 

Birth Name

Shannon Niquette Stewart
 

Gender

Female
 

Fun Facts

- Following her America's Next Top Model loss, she entered the Miss Ohio USA 2004 competition held in late 2003. She was first runner-up to Lauren Kelsey Hall in that pageant. Stewart later competed again for the Miss Ohio USA 2006 crown in 2005, but she only made the semi-finals. The title was won by Stacy Offenberger.

- In 2007, she married fellow model Christian Matthew Ratliff.

- She lists While You Were Sleeping as her favorite movie.

- She has appeared on the infomercial for the anti-wrinkle "Freeze 24-7" with host Mindy Burbano.

 

Filmography

2003-2007: America's Next Top Model (TV series) - Herself
 

Height

5' 10 1/2" (1.79 m)

Give a Positive or Negative Rating