Sean Murray

 

Date Of Birth

November 15, 1977
 

Biography

American actor Sean Murray was born on November 15, 1977 in Bethesda, Maryland, and was raised near Coffs Harbour in New South Wales, Australia. He is the stepson of American television producer and screenwriter Donald Bellisario, because his mother is the man’s fourth wife. Sean was educated at Bonita Vista Junior High in Chula Vista, California before he got started with his acting career.

Many television credits came Sean Murray’s way when he began to audition for parts on series. In 1991, he was cast in the TV movie Backfield in Motion, a comedy starring Roseanne and Tom Arnold. His next project was a guest role on the series Civil Wars, before he landed work on feature films. In 1993, he was given a part on the drama This Boy’s Life, enabling him to work with stars like Robert De Niro, Ellen Barkin, Leonardo DiCaprio, Jonah Blechman and Eliza Dushku. However, it was the film Hocus Pocus that gave Sean Murray more fame. He was cast as the character Thackery Binx, and he was seen alongside Bette Midler, Sarah Jessica Parker, Omri Katz and Thora Birch. He later gained a supporting role on the series Hearts of the West, following it up by guest parts on ER and Silk Stalkings. His next project was the TV film, The Lottery, an adaptation of a short story by Shirley Jackson. Murray continued his career on television, appearing on Touched by an Angel, Boston Public and JAG. He was cast in a starring role on the UPN series The Random Years, portraying a character named Todd Mitchell. He later joined the cast of the CBS series NCIS, as Special Agent Timothy McGee. His other credits include a lead part in Todd Field’s Too Romantic, and roles in For My Daughter’s Honor, The Sleepwalker Killing, Fall Into Darkness and Spring Break Lawyer.
 

Place of Birth

Maryland
 

Birth Name

Sean Harland Murray
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

- He and his wife Carrie James have two children together - Caitlyn Melissa Murray and River James Murray.

- He is a big fan of David Lynch.

- He was educated at Bonita Vista Junior High in California.

- An avid listener of electronic music, he cites Aphex Twin and Drexciya as two of his favorite artists.

- His brother, Chad W. Murray, works as post-production coordinator on 'NCIS.'

-
 

Filmography

2003-2011: Navy NCIS: Naval Criminal Investigative Service (TV series) - Special Agent Timothy McGee
2002: The Random Years (TV series) - Todd Mitchell
1998-2001: JAG (TV series) - Danny Walden/Ensign Guitry
2001: Spring Break Lawyer (TV movie) - Nick Kepper
2000: Boston Public (TV series) - David
1999: Touched by an Angel (TV series) - William 'Will' Heller
1997: The Sleepwalker Killing (TV movie) - Christopher Lane
1996: Fall Into Darkness (TV movie) - Jerry Price
1996: For My Daughter's Honor (TV movie) - Ralph
1996: The Lottery (TV movie) - Henry Watkins
1995: ER (TV series) - Bret Maddocks
1995: Silk Stalkings (TV series) - Derek Paston
1995: Trial by Fire (TV movie) - Danny
1993-1994: Harts of the West (TV series) - Zane Grey Hart/Zane Hart
1994: ZZ Top: Breakaway (TV movie) - Passanger in jeep
1993: River of Rage: The Taking of Maggie Keene (TV movie) - Matthew Keene
1993: Hocus Pocus - Thackery Binx
1993: This Boy's Life - Jimmy Voorhees
1992: Too Romantic (short) - Tim
1991: Civil Wars (TV series)
1991: Backfield in Motion (TV movie) - Joe Jr.
 

Height

6' 1 1/2" (1.87 m)

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts