Santino Rice

 

Date Of Birth

August 20, 1974
 

Biography

Born on August 20, 1974, Santino Rice is a designer who became famous as a contestant in the second season of the reality TV series Project Runway, where he garnered the third highest spot in the competition. Having attended the Fashion Institute of Design and Merchandising, he has since broadened his career. He became one of the judges of the Miss Universe 2006 pageant and has even designed a new cigarette pack for Camel. He has also returned to reality television, starring in RuPaul's Drag Race and the Lifetime show On the Road with Austin and Santino. The latter had him join fellow Project Runway alum Austin Scarlett, as they visited towns and designed clothes for women. He also booked a role in the independent thriller L.A. Zombie.
 

Place of Birth

St. Charles, Missouri, USA
 

Birth Name

Santino Quinto Rice
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

-He lives in Hollywood.
-He has African-American, Italian, Native American, and Jewish roots.
 

Awards

None
 

Filmography

2009-present RuPaul's Drag Race (TV series)
2010 L.A. Zombie
2010 On the Road with Austin & Santino (TV series)
2010 Drag Race: Untucked! (TV series)
2009 Project Runway: All-Star Challenge (TV movie)
2008 Oxygen's 25iest: Bad Girls Gone Good (TV special)
2006 The Megan Mullally Show (TV series)
2005-2006 Project Runway (TV series)
 

Nickname

Santino
 

Height

6' 5" (1.96 m)
 

Quotes

"You cannot just call me gay but I like men and I am attracted to beautiful women. I didn’t like the negativity that was attached to being gay growing up so that is why I have problems with the label."

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts