Rufus Sewell

 

Date Of Birth

October 29, 1967
 

Biography

English actor Rufus Sewell was born on October 29, 1967 in Twickenham, a district in southwest London. His parents, both inclined into art—his father, an animator; his mother, an artist—divorced when he was five, and he had a difficult adolescence. A drama teacher spotted him and encouraged him to audition; he eventually got into Central School of Speech and Drama, where he performed in a play directed by Judi Dench; she later set him up with an agent.

Sewell broke through to prominence in 1993, when he starred in the West End run of Arcadia and in the British television adaptation to George Eliot’s novel Middlemarch. He became established in costumed dramas, having appeared in four programs based on Shakespeare’s work (the latest being a modern adaptation of The Taming of the Shrew, for which he was nominated for a BAFTA Television Award), and in other films such as Cold Comfort Farm, The Illusionist and Amazing Grace. Sewell is also known for his performances on stage: his appearance in the premiere run of Tom Stoppard’s play Rock ‘n’ Roll earned critical and commercial success, and earned him Best Actor awards from the Evening Standard Awards, Critics’ Circle Awards and Lawrence Olivier Awards. Sewell is also known for his portrayal of villainous roles, in films such as The Legend of Zorro, A Knight’s Tale and The Illusionist, and the miniseries Helen of Troy.

Sewell has only broken through the American television scene lately; the success he received in his films led to a role in the HBO miniseries John Adams. He also played the lead role in the science-based drama Eleventh Hour, which was an adaptation of the original English drama starring Patrick Stewart. He played the role of Jacob Hood, a top government science adviser who pursues entities that are out to use scientific knowledge for their personal gain. In 2010, he was cast in the mini-series The Pillars of the Earth. From 2012 to 2015, he focused on movies, appearing in Hotel Noir, All Thing to All Men, The Sea, Hercules, The Devil's Hand and Dangerous Liaisons. At present, he is part of the cast of The Man in the High Castle.
 

Place of Birth

Twickenham, England
 

Birth Name

Rufus Frederik Sewell
 

Gender

Male
 

Filmography

2016 The Man in the High Castle (TV Series)
2015 Blinky Bill the Movie
2015 Killing Jesus (TV Movie)
2014 Dangerous Liaisons (TV Movie)
2014 The Devil's Hand
2014/I Hercules
2013 I'll Follow You Down
2013 The Sea
2013 All Things to All Men
2013 The Brunchers (Short)
2012 Restless (TV Movie)
2012 Hotel Noir
2012 Parade's End (TV Mini-Series)
2012 Abraham Lincoln: Vampire Hunter
2011 Masterpiece Mystery (TV Series)
2011 Zen (TV Mini-Series)
2010 The Tourist
2010 The Pillars of the Earth (TV Mini-Series)
2008-2009 Eleventh Hour (TV Series)
2008 Vinyan
2008 John Adams (TV Mini-Series)
2008 Downloading Nancy
2006 The Holiday
2006 Amazing Grace
2006 Paris, je t'aime
2006 The Illusionist
2006 Tristan + Isolde
2005 ShakespeaRe-Told (TV Mini-Series)
2005 The Legend of Zorro
2004 Taste (TV Movie)
2003 The Last King (TV Mini-Series)
2003 Victoria Station (Short)
2003 Helen of Troy (TV Mini-Series)
2002 Extreme Ops
2001 Mermaid Chronicles Part 1: She Creature (TV Movie)
2001 A Knight's Tale
2000 Bless the Child
2000 Arabian Nights (TV Mini-Series)
1999 In a Savage Land
1998 At Sachem Farm
1998 Illuminata
1998 The Very Thought of You
1998 Dark City
1998 Dangerous Beauty
1997 The Woodlanders
1996 Hamlet
1996 Victory
1995 Performance (TV Series)
1995 Carrington
1995 Cold Comfort Farm (TV Movie)
1994 A Night with a Woman, a Day with Charlie (TV Short)
1994 A Man of No Importance
1994 Citizen Locke (TV Movie)
1992-1994 Screen Two (TV Series)
1994 Middlemarch (TV Mini-Series)
1993 Dirty Weekend
1992 Gone to Seed (TV Series)

Give a Positive or Negative Rating