Rob Schneider

 

Date Of Birth

October 31, 1963
 

Biography

Rob Schneider is an American comedian who started in stand-up before moving on to appearances on television, and later, in films.

Born in San Francisco on October 31, 1963 to a Filipino mother and an American father, he started doing stand-up routines in comedy bars across the city. In 1987, Schneider won a slot on HBO’s 13th Annual Young Comedians special. His win got the attention of Saturday Night Live producer Lorne Michaels, and in 1988, he was hired to be a writer on the show.

Schneider quickly rose up the ranks, becoming a featured player and eventually a cast member. He played characters such as The Sensitive Naked Man, which gives advice to other people, and Richard Leymer, an annoying office worker who gives nicknames to other people.

After leaving Saturday Night Live in 1994, Rob Schneider appeared on supporting roles in several films, including Surf Ninjas, The Beverly Hillbillies, Down Periscope and Muppets in Space. He also appeared in the ABC sitcom Coach, before starring in the NBC sitcom Men Behaving Badly.

In 1999, Rob Schneider appeared in Deuce Bigalow: Male Gigolo, about a fish tank cleaner who becomes a “man-whore” to be able to pay off his debt. The Animal, about a policeman who was given animal powers after a serious accident, followed in 2001. In 2002, The Hot Chick saw him switch personalities with a high school cheerleader (Rachel McAdams).

He has also appeared in the 2005 sequel Deuce Bigalow: European Gigolo and the 2006 comedy Benchwarmers. He also has cameo appearances in Adam Sandler’s films, including Little Nicky, 50 First Dates and The Longest Yard. A running gag in these films sees Schneider saying “you can do it!” to Sandler’s characters. He is also a frequent guest of The Tonight Show with Jay Leno.

In 2008, Schneider debuted as a director in the comedy Big Stan, in which he also starred. He followed this up with roles in American Virgin, 2010's Grown Ups, and The Chosen One. He later received a role in his own show, playing the lead in the CBS family comedy Rob!
 

Place of Birth

San Francisco, California
 

Birth Name

Robert Michael "Rob" Schneider
 

Filmography

2012: ¡Rob! (TV series) - Rob
2011: Noah's Ark: The New Beginning - Zed (voice)
2011: Jack and Jill - Alan
2011: You May Not Kiss the Bride - Ernesto
2010: Elf Sparkle and the Special Red Dress (TV movie) - Elf Figgy Puddin
2010: The Chosen One - Paul
2010: Grown Ups - Rob Hilliard
2009: American Virgin - Ed Curtzman
2009: Wild Cherry - Nathan McNicol
2008: Bedtime Stories - Chief Running Mouth/Pickpocket
2008: You Don't Mess with the Zohan - Salim
2008: American Crude - Bill
2007: Big Stan - Big Stan
2007: The Tonight Show with Jay Leno (TV series) - Lindsay Lohan
2007: I Now Pronounce You Chuck & Larry - Asian Minister
2007: Juliana and the Medicine Fish (short)
2006: Little Man - Dinosaur Rex
2006: Shark Bait - Nerissa (voice)
2006: Click - Prince Habeeboo
2006: The Benchwarmers - Gus
2006: Grandma's Boy - Yuri
2005: Deuce Bigalow: European Gigolo - Deuce Bigalow
2005: Back to Norm (TV movie) - Various
2005: The Longest Yard - Punky
2004: Around the World in 80 Days - San Francisco Hobo
2004: 50 First Dates - Ula
2004: Reel Comedy (TV series) - Ula
2003: The Electric Piper (TV movie) - Rinky-Dink-Dink (voice)
2002: The Hot Chick - Jessica
2002: Eight Crazy Nights - Chinese Waiter/Narrator (voice)
2002: Mr. Deeds - Nazo, the Italian Delivery Man
2001: The Animal - Marvin
2001: The Mummy Parody (TV short) - Imhotep
2000: Little Nicky - The Townie
1999: Deuce Bigalow: Male Gigolo - Deuce Bigalow
1999: Muppets from Space - TV Producer
1999: Big Daddy - Delivery Guy
1998: Ally McBeal (TV series) - Ross Fitzsimmons
1998: The Waterboy - Townie
1998: Susan's Plan - Steve
1998: Knock Off - Tommy Hendricks
1996-1997: Men Behaving Badly (TV series) - Jamie Coleman
1997: Sammy the Screenplay (video short) - The Agent
1997: A Fork in the Tale (Video Game) - Delivery Guy
1996: The Adventures of Pinocchio - Volpe
1996: Seinfeld (TV series) - Bob
1996: Down Periscope - Executive Officer Martin T. 'Marty' Pascal
1995: Judge Dredd - Herman 'Fergee' Ferguson
1990-1994: Saturday Night Live (TV series) - Various/Richard Laymer/Alan Demming/…
1993: The Beverly Hillbillies - Woodrow Tyler
1993: Demolition Man - Erwin
1993: Surf Ninjas - Iggy
1992: Home Alone 2: Lost in New York - Cedric
1991: Necessary Roughness - Chuck Neiderman
1990-1991: Coach (TV series) - Leonard Kraleman
1989: Martians Go Home - Voyeur Martian
1989: 227 (TV series) - Jeremy
 

Height

5' 7" (1.70 m)

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts