Rob Lowe

 

Date Of Birth

March 17, 1964
 

Biography

Rob Lowe made his TV debut as Tony Flanagan on the series A New Kind of Family in 1979. He then spent the 1980s as a member of the "Brat Pack", a group of young actors that included Emilio Estevez, Charlie Sheen and Judd Nelson, among others. He quickly established his name of the big screen as he was cast in Thursday's Child, St. Elmo's Fire, Youngblood, About Last Night..., Illegally Yours, Bad Influence, and Wayne's World, just to name a few. From 1999 to 2006, he starred as Sam Seaborn on the political drama series The West Wing while simultaneously appearing as John 'Jack' Turner on the 2003 series The Lyon's Den, as Jack Kilvert on the mini-series Beach Girls and as Dr. Billy Grant on Dr. Vegas. From 2006 to 2010, he was part of the cast of Brothers and Sisters. He later played Chris Traeger on Parks and Recreations for five years and recurring character Eddie Nero on Californication for three years. At present, he is part of the TV Series You, Me and the End of the World.
 

Place of Birth

Charlottesville, Virginia, USA
 

Birth Name

Robert Hepler Lowe
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

He has German, English, Irish, Scottish, and Welsh roots.
 

Awards

2001: Screen Actors Guild Awards - Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series - The West Wing
2002: Screen Actors Guild Awards - Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series - The West Wing
 

Filmography

2015 You, Me and the End of the World
2015 Pocket Listing
2010-2015 Parks and Recreation (TV Series)
2015 The Novack Murders (TV Movie)
2014 The Pro (TV Movie)
2014/II The Interview
2014 Sex Tape
2011-2014 Californication (TV Series)
2013 Killing Kennedy (TV Movie)
2013 Franklin & Bash (TV Series)
2013 Behind the Candelabra (TV Movie)
2013 Prosecuting Casey Anthony (TV Movie)
2012 Parks and Recreation: Dammit Jerry! (Video)
2012 Knife Fight
2012 Drew Peterson: Untouchable (TV Movie)
2011 Young Justice (TV Series)
2011 Breakaway
2011 I Melt with You
2010 WWII in HD: The Air War (TV Movie documentary)
2006-2010 Brothers & Sisters (TV Series)
2009 Prequel: The Dawn of Lying (Video short)
2009 Too Late to Say Goodbye (TV Movie)
2009 The Invention of Lying
2007-2009 Family Guy (TV Series)
2007 Stir of Echoes: The Homecoming (TV Movie)
2006 A Perfect Day (TV Movie)
2004-2006 Dr. Vegas (TV Series)
1999-2006 The West Wing (TV Series)
2005 The Christmas Blessing (TV Movie)
2005 Thank You for Smoking
2005 Beach Girls (TV Mini-Series)
2004 Perfect Strangers (TV Movie)
2004 'Salem's Lot (TV Movie)
2003 View from the Top
2003 The Lyon's Den (TV Series)
2002 The Christmas Shoes (TV Movie)
2002 Austin Powers in Goldmember
2002 Framed (TV Movie)
2001 Jane Doe (TV Movie)
2001 Proximity
2000 One Hell of a Guy
2000 The Specials
2000 Escape Under Pressure
1999 Winding Roads
1999 Austin Powers: The Spy Who Shagged Me
1999 Atomic Train (TV Movie)
1999 Dead Silent
1998 For Hire
1998 Outrage (TV Movie)
1998 Stories from My Childhood (TV Series)
1997 Crazy Six (Video)
1997 Hostile Intent
1997 Midnight Man (TV Movie)
1997 Contact
1997 Living in Peril
1997 Austin Powers: International Man of Mystery
1996 On Dangerous Ground (TV Movie)
1996 Mulholland Falls
1996 Fox Hunt
1995 First Degree (Video)
1995 The Larry Sanders Show (TV Series)
1995 Frank & Jesse
1995 Tommy Boy
1994 The Stand (TV Mini-Series)
1993 Fox Hunt (Video Game)
1993 Great Performances (TV Series)
1992 The Finest Hour
1992 Wayne's World
1991 The Dark Backward
1990 If the Shoe Fits (TV Movie)
1990 Bad Influence
1988 Illegally Yours
1988 Masquerade
1987 Square Dance
1986 About Last Night...
1986 Youngblood
1985 Go-Go's: Prime Time (Video short)
1985 St. Elmo's Fire
1984 Oxford Blues
1984 The Hotel New Hampshire
1983 Class
1983 The Outsiders
1983 Thursday's Child (TV Movie)
1981 Mean Jeans (TV Series) (1981)
1980-1981 ABC Afterschool Specials (TV Series)
1979-1980 A New Kind of Family (TV Series)
 

Height

5' 11" (1.8 m)
 

Quotes

"A few years ago I got to a point where I realized that the only way you can tell someone's age is how they live their life. The candles on the cake mean absolutely nothing."

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts