Richard Hatch


Date Of Birth

April 8, 1961


Richard Hatch became a household name thanks to his stint on the first season of Survivor where he won $1,000,000. Prior to becoming a reality TV star, however, he served the United States Army for five years and even worked as a corporate trainer.

Hatch easily lingered in the television circuit even after winning Survivor. He appeared on Hollywood Squares for several episodes, as well as on Dog Eat Dog, Son of the Beach, Howard Stern, Battle of the Network Reality Stars, Another Gay Movie and Access Hollywood, just to name a few. In 2004, he joined Survivor: All-Stars but was shortly voted out. He now returns to the small screen as one of the contenders of The Celebrity Apprentice season 4.

Place of Birth

Newport, Rhode Island, USA

Birth Name

Richard Lawrence Hatch



Fun Facts

- He has worked as a corporate trainer, a car salesman and a bartender.

- His first wife is named Jo Marie.

- He has a son, Paul Michael Hatch.

- He is the host of the radio show "Love on the Edge".

- Every winter, he hosts an adventure cruise in the Western Caribbean for fans.



2011: The Apprentice (TV series)
2000-2010: Survivor (TV series)
2001-2010: Entertainment Tonight (TV series)
2009: The Joy Behar Show (TV series)
2009: Today (TV series)
2009: Access Hollywood (TV series)
2006: Another Gay Movie
2005: All-Star Reality Reunion (TV movie)
2005: Battle of the Network Reality Stars (TV series)
2005: The Big Idea with Donny Deutsch (TV series)
2005: TV Land's Top Ten (TV series documentary)
2000-2005: Howard Stern (TV series)
2001-2004: Late Show with David Letterman (TV series)
2004: 40 Greatest Reality TV Moments (TV documentary)
2004: A Totally Minor Motion Picture
2003 The Reality of Reality (TV mini-series)
2002: Dog Eat Dog (TV series)
2002: Son of the Beach (TV series)
2001: E! True Hollywood Story (TV series documentary)
2001: Weakest Link (TV series)
2000: Becker (TV series)
2000: Hollywood Squares (TV series)




6' 4" (1.93 m)

Give a Positive or Negative Rating