Rachel Bilson

 

Date Of Birth

August 25, 1981
 

Biography

Rachel Bilson is most famous for her role on the teen drama The O.C., where she played Summer Roberts from 2003 to 2007. Initially, she was cast to play a recurring character for only a few episodes but was eventually upgraded to series regular after a successful run. She won several Teen Choice Awards on the FOX drama and even had an on-screen and off-screen relationship with co-star Adam Brody.

Prior to Bilson's breakthrough role, she appeared in minor roles on TV shows like 8 Simple Rules, Buffy the Vampire Slayer, MADtv and That '70s Show. She also appeared in commercials for Subway restaurants, Raisin Bran and Pepto-Bismol.

Following the conclusion of The O.C., Bilson decided to focus on the big screen as she landed a roles on Jumper, New York, I Love You and Waiting for Forever. She also guest starred on Chuck and How I Met Your Mother.

In 2011, Bilson was cast as Zoe Hart, the lead on the TV series Hart of Dixie.
 

Place of Birth

Los Angeles, California, USA
 

Birth Name

Rachel Sarah Bilson
 

Gender

female
 

Fun Facts

-She is a fan of the Los Angeles Lakers.

-She loves shoes, fashion and basketball.

-She dated her O.C. co-star Adam Brody for two years and was engaged to Jumper co-star Hayden Christensen for one year and four months.
 

Awards

The O.C.
-Teen Choice Award for Choice TV Actress – Drama
-Teen Choice Award for Choice TV Actress – Drama/Action Adventure
-Teen Choice Award for Choice TV Chemistry
 

Filmography

2011 L!fe Happens
2011 Hart of Dixie (TV series)
2010 How I Met Your Mother (TV series)
2010 Waiting for Forever
2009 New York, I Love You
2008 Jumper
2007 Chuck (TV series)
2003-2007 The O.C. (TV series)
2006 The Last Kiss
2004 That '70s Show (TV series)
2004 MADtv (TV series)
2003 Unbroken (short)
2003 Buffy the Vampire Slayer (TV series)
2003 8 Simple Rules (TV series)
 

Nickname

Rachel
 

Height

5' 2" (1.57 m)
 

Quotes

"I kind of just take things one day at a time and do what I do and hope that I'm not known as Summer Roberts for the rest of my life. But I'm grateful that she is known, and that I'm known for her, because it's really brought me everything."

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts