Peter Dinklage

 

Date Of Birth

June 11, 1969
 

Biography

Peter Dinklage is an award-winning actor best known for his role as Tyrion Lannister on the HBO series Game of Thrones. Prior to his breakthough role, however, he played Marlowe Sawyer on seven episodes of Nip/Tuck and Arthur Ramsey on Threshold.

A graduate of Bennington College, Dinklage made his acting debut in 1995 in the film Living in Oblivion. After several minor roles in both the big screen and small screen, he was cast in The Station Agent, where he had considerable exposure and earned several award nominations. Dinklage was offered more movie roles since then, including Miles Finch on Elf, Sterno on Surviving Eden, Peter on Death at a Funeral, just to name a few.

In 2011, Dinklage joined the cast of Game of Thrones, the HBO series based on George R.R. Martin's series of novels A Song of Ice and Fire. He's earned a Golden Globe, an Emmy and a Satellite Award for his portrayal of Tyrion Lannister, an intelligent dwarf who is often called "The Imp."
 

Place of Birth

Morristown, New Jersey, USA
 

Birth Name

Peter Hayden Dinklage
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

-He's a vegetarian.

-He's been engaged to theater director Erica Schmidt since 2004.

-He was born with achondroplasia, causing dwarfism
 

Awards

Game of Thrones:
- Emmy Award for Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series (2011)
- Golden Globe Award for Best Supporting Actor – Series, Miniseries or Television Film (2011)
- Satellite Award for Best Supporting Actor – Series, Miniseries or Television Film (2011, tied with Ryan Hurst)
- Scream Award for Best Supporting Actor (2011)
 

Filmography

2011 - present Game of Thrones (TV series)
2011 Scrat's Continental Crack-Up: Part 2 (short)
2011 A Little Bit of Heaven
2010 Pete Smalls Is Dead
2010 The Last Rites of Ransom Pride
2010 I Love You Too
2010 Death at a Funeral
2009 Saint John of Las Vegas
2009 30 Rock (TV series)
2008 The Chronicles of Narnia: Prince Caspian (Video Game)
2008 The Chronicles of Narnia: Prince Caspian
2007 Underdog
2007 Ascension Day
2007 Death at a Funeral
2006 Nip/Tuck (TV series)
2006 Penelope
2006 Little Fugitive
2006 Find Me Guilty
2005-2006 Threshold (TV series)
2006 The Limbo Room
2006 Ultra (TV movie)
2005 Fortunes
2005 Lassie
2005 Escape Artists
2005 Testing Bob (TV movie)
2005 The Baxter
2005 Life As We Know It (TV series)
2004 I'm with Her (TV series)
2004 Surviving Eden
2004 Jail Bait (short)
2004 89 Seconds at Alcazar (short)
2003 Elf
2003 Tiptoes
2003 The Station Agent
2002 Just a Kiss
2002 Third Watch (TV series)
2002 13 Moons
2001 Human Nature
2001 Never Again
2001 The $treet (TV series)
1999 Pigeonholed
1998 Safe Men
1996 Bullet
1995 Seinfeld (TV series)
1995 Living in Oblivion
 

Nickname

None
 

Height

4' 5" (1.35 m)
 

Quotes

"I like animals, all animals. I wouldn't hurt a cat or a dog - or a chicken or a cow. And I wouldn't ask someone else to hurt them for me. That's why I'm a vegetarian."