Paul McDonald

 

Date Of Birth

August 24, 1984
 

Biography

Paul McDonald is a Top 13 finalist on the tenth season of American Idol. Born in Auburn, Alabama, he auditioned in Nashville. He took up biomedical sciences at Auburn University. He founded the band Hightide Blues in 2005, alongside friend Jonathan Pears; later they renamed themselves The Grand Magnolias upon moving to Nashville. The band released two albums, with a third on the way. He was eliminated during Top 8 week.

TOP 24: "Maggie May" by Rod Stewart
TOP 13: "Come Pick Me Up" by Ryan Adams
TOP 12: "I Guess That's Why They Call It The Blues" by Elton John
TOP 11 (FIRST): "The Tracks of My Tears" by the Miracles
TOP 11 (SECOND): "Rocket Man" by Elton John (bottom 3)
TOP 9: "Folsom Prison Blues" by Johnny Cash
TOP 8: "Old Time Rock and Roll" by Bob Seger (eliminated)
 

Place of Birth

Auburn, AL
 

Birth Name

William Paul McDonald
 

Gender

Male