Patricia Arquette

 

Date Of Birth

April 8, 1968
 

Biography

Patricia Arquette got her first acting role at age 17, appearing in the 1986 film Pretty Smart. She broke out in the same year's A Nightmare on Elm Street 3: Dream Warriors, where she held the starring role. She has since appeared in numerous films such as Wildflower, Ed Wood, Little Nicky and Holes.

Arquette only rarely branched out on television: her most notable TV role was in the NBC drama Medium, which she headlined, as psychic Allison DuBois. She won an Emmy for the role in 2005. She stayed with the series until its eventual cancellation in 2011, two years after the show moved to CBS.

Arquette was married to her Bringing Out The Dead co-star Nicholas Cage in 1999, but their marriage lasted only for less than a year. She then married actor Thomas Jane in 2006, but the two divorced four years later. The two have a daughter together.

In 2013, Arquette was cast on the HBO series Boardwalk Empire as Sally Wheet. She later appeared as CSI as Avery Ryan, a role that she would reprise on the CSI spinoff CSI: Cyber.
 

Place of Birth

Chicago, IL
 

Birth Name

Patricia T. Arquette
 

Gender

Female
 

Fun Facts

- Patricia's siblings - Rosanna, Richmond, Alexis and David - are all actors.
 

Awards

- CableACE Award, Best Actress in a Movie or Miniseries, 1993 (for Wildflower)
- Western Heritage Award, Best Theatrical Motion Picture, 1999 (for The Hi-Lo Country)
- Emmy Award, Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series, 2005 (for Medium)
- Eyegore Award, 2007
 

Filmography

2014 CSI: Cyber (TV Series)
2014 The Wannabe
2014 CSI: Crime Scene Investigation (TV Series)
2014 Electric Slide
2014/I Boyhood
2013 Boardwalk Empire (TV Series)
2013 Vijay and I
2012 Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (TV Series)
2012 A Glimpse Inside the Mind of Charles Swan III
2012 Girl in Progress
2005-2011 Medium (TV Series)
2008 A Single Woman
2008 Medium Season 4: Introducing Cynthia Keener (Video short)
2008 Medium Season 4: Joe's Crayon Dream (Video short)
2006 Fast Food Nation
2003 Tiptoes
2003 Holes
2002 The Badge
2001 Human Nature
2000 Little Nicky
1999 Bringing Out the Dead
1999 Stigmata
1998 The Hi-Lo Country
1998 Goodbye Lover
1997 Nightwatch
1997 Lost Highway
1996 Infinity
1996 The Secret Agent
1996 Flirting with Disaster
1995 Beyond Rangoon
1994 Ed Wood
1994 Holy Matrimony
1994 Betrayed by Love (TV Movie)
1993 True Romance
1993 Ethan Frome
1993 Trouble Bound
1992 Inside Monkey Zetterland
1991 Wildflower (TV Movie)
1991 The Indian Runner
1991 Dillinger (TV Movie)
1990 Prayer of the Rollerboys
1990 Tales from the Crypt (TV Series)
1990 The Outsiders (TV Series)
1990 thirtysomething (TV Series)
1990 CBS Schoolbreak Special (TV Series)
1989 The Edge (TV Movie)
1989 Uncle Buck
1988 Far North
1988 Time Out
1987 Daddy (TV Movie)
1987 Pretty Smart
1987 A Nightmare on Elm Street 3: Dream Warriors
 

Height

5'2"
 

Quotes

"I find that men are far more vain than women."

"I don't read my reviews, but I have a bunch of them and I will when I'm 80."

"I don't have a goal but I just want to work on movies that I really like."

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts