Nicole Forester

 

Date Of Birth

November 19, 1972
 

Biography

Nicole Forester is an Emmy Award-nominated actress. She majored in musical theatre at Western Michigan University in Kalamazoo, and was a drama major at CAPA (Creative and Performing Arts) high school in Livona. In 1993, she graduated from the American Academy of Dramatic Arts in Pasadena, California.

In November 2005, Nicole Forester joined the cast of the CBS soap opera "Guiding Light", portraying Cassie Layne Winslow. Her character was that of an exotic dancer who went under the alias of Shady Lane. Prior to this, Forester has obtained roles in several other television series. She had recurring roles in "Two and a Half Men", "Will & Grace", "Monk", and "Beverly Hills 90210". She also became a guest star on a number of "Star Trek" spin-offs, including "Star Trek: Deep Space Nine" and "Star Trek: Enterprise". She has worked with Chris Kattan of Saturday Night Live as well, on a sitcom for ABC. Some of the films that the actress has appeared in are "Vampires Anonymous", "Simpatico" with Jeff Bridges and Sharon Stone, and "The Omega Code". In 2008, she received her first Daytime Emmy Award nomination for Outstanding Lead Actress for "Guiding Light". On stage, she is known for beating out Broadway star Sutton Foster for a regional production of "The Sound of Music". They were only preteens then, when she was cast as Louisa on the play.

Aside from acting, Forester is involved with charity organizations in New York and Los Angeles, and also performs as a singer with the acoustic band Telegraph Road. She has an extensive background on jazz and ballet, and is fluent in German. In her spare time, Forrester likes to knit.

Forester also starred in the Starz original series, Boss.
 

Place of Birth

Ann Arbor, Michigan, U.S.
 

Birth Name

Nicole Theresa Schmidt
 

Gender

Female
 

Fun Facts

Forester is married to Paul Brown (October 11, 2008 - present). They have 2 children, Frances Eleonor and Paul Walker.
She is fluent in German

Give a Positive or Negative Rating