Nathan Kress

 

Date Of Birth

November 18, 1992
 

Biography

Nathan Kress is a voice actor and performer who was born on November 18, 1992 in Glendale, California. He has two older brothers named Kevin and Andrew, and he began acting and modeling when he was just three years old. When he was 6 years old, he took a break. Four years later, he asked his mom if he could be home-schooled so he could pursue acting again. Kress continued to do minor acting jobs and roles, as well as doing voiceover work for numerous productions.

Nathan Kress began his voice work when he was chosen to play different characters on 1998’s Babe: Pig in the City. This was followed by a role in Pickled, then once more voicing characters on the acclaimed animated movie Chicken Little. His next project was appearing as Scott on the House M.D. episode titled “Spin.” Kress later got a role as a sketch character in several episodes of Jimmy Kimmel Live! He resumed his voice work when he was cast in the role of Eizan Kaburagi on Disney’s animated series, Shuriken School. He later got a part in Standoff, playing a young Matt in the episode “Life Support.” He next made an appearance on Without a Trace, then worked on the short comedy films Bag and Magnus, Inc. in 2007. That same year, he landed the part of Jamie on an episode of Disney’s The Suite Life of Zack and Cody. This enabled him to work alongside Cole and Dylan Sprouse, Ashley Tisdale and Brenda Song. He later got a role in Nickelodeon’s Drake & Josh, then appeared on Notes from the Underbelly.

Kress, however, is best known for his portrayal of Freddie Benson on the Nickelodeon sitcom iCarly. His character is one of Carly's neighbors in their apartment building, and he provides assistance as the technical producer for her web show. Freddie has a crush on Carly, but she only views him as a friend for now. He is often shown to be a pushover who tries to impress Carly and win her affection, though he does have a certain limit for abuse. Freddie is constantly feuding with Sam, who often makes fun of him.

In 2008, Kress managed to play Roland in a TV production titled Gym Teacher: The Movie. He also appeared in the music video of his iCarly co-star, Miranda Cosgrove, titled “Leave It All To Me.”



(Photo courtesy of Twist Magazine)
 

Place of Birth

Glendale, California, USA
 

Birth Name

Nathan Karl Kress
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

- He has 2 brothers: Kevin and Andrew.

 

Filmography

2007-2011: iCarly (TV series) - Freddie Benson
2010: The Penguins of Madagascar (TV series) - Ronald
2010: True Jackson, VP (TV series) - Prince Gabriel
2010: CSI: Crime Scene Investigation (TV series) - Mason Ward
2008: iCarly: iGo to Japan (TV movie) - Fredward 'Freddie' Benson
2008: Gym Teacher: The Movie (TV movie) - Roland
2007: Notes from the Underbelly (TV series) - Young Andrew
2007: Drake & Josh (TV series) - Toplin
2007: The Suite Life of Zack and Cody (TV series) - Jamie
2007: Bag (short) - Albert
2007: Magnus, Inc. (short) - Jacob
2007: Without a Trace (TV series) - Young Barry
2006: Standoff (TV series) - Young Matt
2006: Shuriken School (TV series) - Eizan
2005-2006: Jimmy Kimmel Live! (TV series) - Sketch Character
2005: House M.D. (TV series) - Scott
2005: Chicken Little - Additional Voices (voice)
2005: Pickled (short) - Younger brother
1998: Babe: Pig in the City - Easy/Tough Pup (voice)
 

Height

5' 3" (1.60 m)

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts