Mindy McCready

 

Date Of Birth

November 30, 1975)
 

Biography

Country music singer Mindy McCready was born on November 30, 1975 in Fort Myers, Florida. She began her career at a young age, having performed in church at three years old. She moved to Nashville when she was 18 and was immediately signed by BNA Records. Soon, she debuted her album called Ten Thousand Angels. In 1997, she came up with another album and named it If I Don't Stay the Night. Her next effort was I'm Not So Tough, but despite her success in earlier years, this became a commercial failure. The record company dropped her and she then signed up with Capitol Records, with which she released a self-titled album in 2002. Due to low sales, she was dropped by the company.

Two years later, Mindy McCready was arrested in Tennesee for using a fake prescription to purchase painkillers. She was sentenced to three years probation and 200 hours of community service. The next year, she was taken into custody again and this time for driving with a suspended license. She had several run-ins with the law as well, being charged with battery, drug charges, violating her probation and more. She also became known for a number of suicide attempts. Soon, she found herself participating in the third season of Celebrity Rehab with Dr. Drew on VH1. She struggled with substance addiction, which she discussed on an episode of The View. Even so, Mindy McCready continued to pursue her dream. In March 2010, she released the album I'm Still Here to critical acclaim.
 

Place of Birth

Fort Myers, Florida
 

Birth Name

Melinda Gayle "Mindy" McCready
 

Gender

Female
 

Fun Facts

- She has a son named Zander Ryan McCready, born in 2006.

- She used to be engaged to actor Dean Cain.

 

Filmography

2010: Celebrity Rehab with Dr. Drew (TV series)
 

Height

5' 8" (1.73 m)