Matt Barr

 

Date Of Birth

February 14, 1984
 

Biography

Matt Barr began acting when he was in high school, being an active participant in his high school's drama program, as well as local musical theater productions. He made his film debut during his senior year, appearing in the film Levelland.

Barr made guest appearances in shows such as CSI: Miami, American Dreams and, most notably, the pilot episode of NBC's Medium. In 2005, he took a recurring role in the short-lived series Commander in Chief, followed the next year by a recurring role on One Tree Hill, where he played the stalker to Hilarie Burton's character.

In 2009, after roles in films such as Protecting the King and The House Bunny, Barr joined the CBS miniseries Harper's Island. The following year he joined the cast of the CW's Hellcats, appearing as Dan Patch. Later he landed roles on Hatfields & McCoys, Sleepy Hollow, and The Layover. He is currently part of The CW series Valor.
 

Place of Birth

Allen, TX
 

Birth Name

Matthew Jerome Barr
 

Gender

Male
 

Filmography

2017 Valor (TV Series)
2017/I The Layover
2017 Wild Man
2016 Undrafted
2016 The Interestings (TV Movie)
2014-2015 Sleepy Hollow (TV Series)
2014 Identity (TV Movie)
2013 Parkland
2013 Romeo Killer: The Chris Porco Story (TV Movie)
2012 Sex Ed (TV Series)
2012 Hatfields & McCoys (TV Mini-Series)
2012 7 Below
2011 Necessary Roughness (TV Series)
2010-2011 Hellcats (TV Series)
2010 CSI: Crime Scene Investigation (TV Series)
2010 Friday Night Lights (TV Series)
2010/I Wreckage
2009 Trauma (TV Series)
2009 The Big Bang Theory (TV Series)
2009 Castle (TV Series)
2009 Harper's Island (TV Series)
2009 Gossip Girl (TV Series)
2008 Pedro
2008 Swingtown (TV Series)
2008 The House Bunny
2008/I Open Your Eyes (Short)
2007 Protecting the King
2006-2007 One Tree Hill (TV Series)
2007 Ten Inch Hero
2007 CSI: NY (TV Series)
2006 Jesse Stone: Death in Paradise (TV Movie)
2006 The O.C. (TV Series)
2006 Bones (TV Series)
2005 Commander in Chief (TV Series)
2005 American Pie Presents: Band Camp (Video)
2005 Head Cases (TV Series)
2005 Over There (TV Series)
2005 American Dreams (TV Series)
2005 Medium (TV Series)
2004 CSI: Miami (TV Series)
2004 ER (TV Series)
2003 Levelland
 

Nickname

Matt
 

Height

6'1"

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts