Marshall Allman

 

Date Of Birth

April 5, 1984
 

Biography

American actor Marshall Allman was born on April 5, 1984 in Austin, Texas. After graduating from Austin High School in 2002, he decided against studying art in New York City, instead choosing to move to Los Angeles to pursue an acting career. His early acting stints were centered on television, where he took on guest roles in different shows. The first was in 2003, when he appeared on Without a Trace, which was followed by stints in Married to the Kellys, Threat Matrix, Boston Public, Malcolm in the Middle and The Practice.

In 2005, Allman became known to international viewers as Lincoln “L.J.” Burrows Jr. on the FOX series Prison Break. After the conclusion of the series, he appeared on Mad Men, Life, Men of a Certain Age and It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia. He now appears as shape-shifter Tommy Mickens on the HBO series True Blood.
 

Place of Birth

Austin, Texas
 

Birth Name

Marshall Scot Allman
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

-He has been married to Jamie Anne Allman since June 2006.

-He has worked with Prison Break co-star Robert Knepper in the movie Hostage though, ironically, they have never shared a scene on the FOX drama.
 

Awards

None
 

Filmography

Film:
2004 - Shallow Ground as Victim #3
2004 - Little Black Book as Trotsky
2005 - Dishdogz as Kevin
2005 - Hostage as Kevin Kelly
2005 - Starcrossed as Connor
2005 - Sweet Pea as Ricky
2007 - A Day with the Urns as Bob
2007 - Prey 4 Me as Sean
2008 - Winged Creatures as Bellhop / Clerk
2009 - Anytown as Mike Grossman
2009 - The Immaculate Conception of Little Dizzle as Dory
2009 - Love After Life
2011 - Blue Like Jazz: The Movie as Donald Miller

Television:
2003 - Without A Trace as Mark
2003 - Married to the Kellys as Young Tom
2003 - Threat Matrix as Teen Boy
2003 - Boston Public as Hector
2003 - Malcolm in the Middle as Dylan
2004 - The Practice as Todd Beck
2005 - Phil of the Future as Roger
2006 - Close to Home as Billy Hampton
2007 - Cold Case as James Hoffman
2007 - CSI: Crime Scene Investigation as Jonathan Alaniz
2007 - Saving Grace as Wade Tyrell
2008 - Ghost Whisperer as Thomas Benjamin
2008 - Grey's Anatomy as Jeremy West
2008 - The Closer as Kevin Ward
2008 - Law & Order: Special Victims Unit as Eric Byers
2008 - Eli Stone as JJ Cooper
2005–2008 - Prison Break as LJ Burrows
2009 - Life as Clifton Garber
2009 - Mad Men as Danny Farrell
2009 - It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia as Bezzy
2010 - Men of a Certain Age as Travis
2010 - True Blood as Tommy Mickens
 

Nickname

Marsh-man
 

Height

5' 7" (1.70 m)
 

Quotes

"Love is what helps you get through all the years of marriage."

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts