Mark-Paul Gosselaar


Date Of Birth

March 1, 1974


Mark-Paul Gosselaar first rose to prominence in 1988, when he starred in the short-lived Disney series Good Morning, Miss Bliss. While the show only lasted one season, NBC bosses noticed his portrayal of charmer Zack Morris, and decided to retool the series into Saved by the Bell -- which turned out to be a bigger success.

Gosselaar was part of the Saved cast until 1993, after which he appeared in the short-lived sequel, Saved by the Bell: The College Years. He then focused on films, making his film debut in 1993 and appearing in features such as Twisted Love and Specimen.

Gosselaar returned to regular television work in 1998, joining the cast of the drama Hyperion Bay. He was later part of the short-lived D.C., NYPD Blue and Commander in Chief. In 2008, he was the lead of the TNT series Raising the Bar; three years later he headed another TNT series, Franklin & Bash. He later appeared on CSI: Crime Scene Investigation, Truth Be Told and is now part of the baseball drama series Pitch.

Gosselaar was married to Lisa Ann Russell, with whom he has two children; the couple divorced in 2010.

Place of Birth

Panorama City, CA

Birth Name

Mark-Paul Harry Gosselaar



Fun Facts



- Young Artist Award, Best Young Actor Starring in an Off-Primetime Series, 1991 (for Saved by the Bell)


2016 Pitch (TV Series)
2016 Precious Cargo
2015 Truth Be Told (TV Series)
2015/III Heist
2014-2015 CSI: Crime Scene Investigation (TV Series)
2015 The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon (TV Series)
2011-2014 Franklin & Bash (TV Series)
2013 Mad (TV Series)
2013 Men at Work (TV Series)
2013 Happy Endings (TV Series)
2012 Don't Trust the B---- in Apartment 23 (TV Series)
2011 12 Dates of Christmas (TV Movie)
2011 Hide (TV Movie)
2010 Weeds (TV Series)
2010 Rizzoli & Isles (TV Series)
2008-2009 Raising the Bar (TV Series)
2009 Late Night with Jimmy Fallon (TV Series)
2008 Robot Chicken (TV Series)
2007 Law Dogs (TV Movie)
2007 John from Cincinnati (TV Series)
2006 The House Next Door (TV Movie)
2005-2006 Commander in Chief (TV Series)
2005 Over There (TV Series)
2001-2005 NYPD Blue (TV Series)
2005 Hitched (TV Movie)
2002 Atomic Twister (TV Movie)
2002 Alikes (TV Movie)
2001 Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (TV Series)
2001 Beer Money (TV Movie)
2001 The Princess & the Marine (TV Movie)
2000 D.C. (TV Series)
1998-1999 Hyperion Bay (TV Series)
1998 Dead Man on Campus
1997 Born Into Exile (TV Movie)
1997 Dying to Belong (TV Movie)
1996 Kounterfeit (Video)
1996 She Cried No (TV Movie)
1996 Specimen
1996 Sticks & Stones
1996 Brothers of the Frontier (TV Movie)
1995 Twisted Love
1994 Saved by the Bell: The New Class (TV Series)
1994 The St. Tammany Miracle
1994 Saved by the Bell: Wedding in Las Vegas (TV Movie)
1994 For the Love of Nancy (TV Movie)
1993-1994 Saved by the Bell: The College Years (TV Series)
1994 Robin's Hoods (TV Series)
1993 White Wolves: A Cry in the Wild II
1992 Blossom (TV Series)
1989-1992 Saved by the Bell (TV Series)
1992 Saved by the Bell: Hawaiian Style (TV Movie)
1990 Murphy Brown (TV Series)
1989 Who Shrunk Saturday Morning? (TV Movie)
1988-1989 Good Morning, Miss Bliss (TV Series)
1988 Necessary Parties (TV Movie)
1988 Charles in Charge (TV Series)
1988 Punky Brewster (TV Series)
1988 The Wonder Years (TV Series)
1986 The Twilight Zone (TV Series)
1986 Stingray (TV Series)
1986 Highway to Heaven (TV Series)





Give a Positive or Negative Rating