Mark Addy

 

Date Of Birth

January 14, 1964
 

Biography

English actor Mark Addy established his name in Hollywood thanks to substantial roles in movies like The Full Monty, The Flintstones in Viva Rock Vegas, Jack Frost, Down to Earth, A Knight's Tale and The Time Machine. On the small screen, he became famous in the UK scene as Detective Constable Gary Boyle in the sitcom The Thin Blue Line.

Addy, who is credited for his work in Band of Gold, Band of Gold, Too Much Sun, Still Standing, Bonkers, Trollied and Great Expectations, also captivated worldwide viewers when he played King Robert Baratheon on the HBO award-winning series Game of Thrones.
 

Place of Birth

York, England, UK
 

Birth Name

Mark Addy Johnson
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

-He's been married to Kelly Johnson since 1996 and shares three children with her.
 

Awards

None
 

Filmography

2011 Great Expectations (TV series)
2011 Trollied (TV series)
2011 Game of Thrones (TV series)
2010 Barney's Version
2010 National Theatre Live (TV series)
2010 Robin Hood
2010 It's a Wonderful Afterlife
2009 Red Riding: In the Year of Our Lord 1983
2008 Bike Squad (TV movie)
2007 Bonkers (TV series)
2002-2006 Still Standing (TV series)
2004 Around the World in 80 Days
2003 The Order
2002 Heartlands
2002 The Time Machine
2001 A Knight's Tale
2001 Down to Earth
2000 Too Much Sun (TV series)
2000 Married 2 Malcolm
2000 The Flintstones in Viva Rock Vegas
2000 The Announcement
1999 The Flint Street Nativity (TV movie)
1999 The Last Yellow
1998 Jack Frost
1998 Closer (short)
1997 The Full Monty
1997 The Heart Surgeon (TV movie)
1997 Sunnyside Farm (TV series)
1996 The Thin Blue Line (TV series)
1996 Respect (TV movie)
1996 Out of the Blue (TV series)
1995-1996 Heartbeat (TV series)
1996 Bruised Fruit (short)
1995 Ghostbusters of East Finchley (TV series)
1990-1995 The Bill (TV series)
1995 Peak Practice (TV series)
1995 Band of Gold (TV series)
1994 Between the Lines (TV series)
1992 Married with Children (TV series)
1990 Dark Romances Vol. 2 (video)
1988 A Very Peculiar Practice (TV series)
1987 The Ritz (TV series)
1987 The Continental (TV series)
 

Nickname

None
 

Height

5' 10" (1.78 m)
 

Quotes

None