Maggie Griffin


Date Of Birth

June 10, 1920


Maggie Griffin is the mother of comedian and actress Kathy Griffin. Born on June 10, 1920 in Chicago, she worked as a cashier in the Oak Park Hospital, and later married John Patrick Griffin. The couple's other children are Joyce Griffin, John Griffin, and Gary Griffin. She has appeared in the TV series Kathy Griffin: My Life on the D-List with her daughter.

Place of Birth

Chicago, Illinois

Birth Name

Margaret Mary Corbally



Fun Facts

- She published her book "Tip It!: The World According to Maggie" in 2010.


2011: Kathy Griffin: 50 & Not Pregnant (TV movie) - Herself 2005-2010: Kathy Griffin: My Life on the D-List (TV series) - Herself

Give a Positive or Negative Rating