Luke Macfarlane

 

Date Of Birth

January 19, 1980
 

Biography

Luke Macfarlane took up drama at Juilliard School in New York, where he appeared in several stage productions before graduating in 2003. He began his professional career on stage, notably playing the lead role in the American premiere of Where Do We Live.

Macfarlane made his television debut in the 2004 series Tanner on Tanner, and later was a regular on the short-lived FX series Over There. In 2006 he joined the cast of the ABC drama Brothers & Sisters, as the husband of Kevin Walker (Matthew Rhys). Like his character in the series, Macfarlane is openly gay.

Macfarlane has also dabbled in a music career, fronting the band Fellow Nameless. The band, which he began with some of his classmates in 8th grade, received a development deal with Maverick Records but was dropped in 2004.
 

Place of Birth

London, ON
 

Birth Name

Thomas Luke Macfarlane Jr.
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

- Luke has a twin sister.
 

Awards

None
 

Filmography

FILM:
- Kinsey (2004)
- Recalled (2006)
- Trapped Ashes (2006)

TELEVISION:
- Tanner on Tanner (recurring, 2004)
- Over There (regular, 2005)
- Brothers & Sisters (regular, 2006-2011)
 

Nickname

Luke
 

Height

6'2"
 

Quotes

None