Leslie Bibb

 

Date Of Birth

November 17, 1974
 

Biography

American actress Leslie Bibb was born on November 17, 1974 in Bismarck, North Dakota. She began her showbiz career as a model, when she, then age 16, was selected as a winner of a nationwide modeling search on The Oprah Winfrey Show. After finishing her junior year at the Saint Gertrude High School in Richmond, Virginia, she signed a modeling contract in New York City and modeled internationally over the summer, before resuming her studies. She dropped out of the University of Virginina after a semester to give full attention to her modeling career, appearing in different magazine spreads. She also trained in acting at the William Esper Acting Studio.

Bibb made her screen debut in 1996, as a guest on the television series Pacific Blue. She made her feature film debut in 1997, where she portrayed a tour guide in Howard Stern’s autobiographical film Private Parts. She got her first regular television role on the same year, when she replaced Susan Walters in the second season of the comedy The Big Easy. In 1999, Bibb got her major break, playing the lead in the teenage drama Popular. She played Brooke McQueen, the most popular girl in her school who, despite her successes, deals with her unresolved grief over her mother leaving her as a child, as well as with bulimia. The second season ended in a violent cliffhanger, with Brooke being run over; it would turn out to be the series’ finale, as it was cancelled in 2001.

The show’s success gave Bibb roles in more prominent films, such as The Skulls and See Spot Run. After guest roles in ER, Line of Fire and CSI: Miami, she was given a recurring role as Detective Lu Simmons in the crime drama Crossing Jordan, until her character was killed off in the show’s sixth season. She later appeared in the films The Midnight Meat Man, Trick ‘r Treat, Iron Man and Iron Man 2. Soon, she returned to television and appeared in the 2012 series Good Christian Belles on ABC.
 

Place of Birth

Bismarck, North Dakota
 

Birth Name

Leslie Louise Bibb
 

Gender

Female
 

Filmography

2012: G.C.B. (TV series) - Amanda Vaughn
2011: Meeting Evil - Joanie
2011: Zookeeper - Stephanie
2011: A Good Old Fashioned Orgy - Kelly
2011: Funny or Die Presents... (TV series) - Girl One (segment "Bathroom Conversations")
2009-2010: The League (TV series) - Meegan
2010: Miss Nobody - Sarah Jane McKinney
2010: F--K (short) - Leslie
2010: Iron Man 2 - Christine Everhart
2009: Law Abiding Citizen - Sarah Lowell
2009: Kings (TV series) - Katrina Ghent
2009: Confessions of a Shopaholic - Alicia Billington
2008: The Midnight Meat Train - Maya
2008: Iron Man - Christine Everhart
2007: Trick 'r Treat - Emma
2007: Atlanta (TV movie) - Jessica
2007: Entourage (TV series) - Laurie
2007: CSI: Miami (TV series) - Ashley Whitford/Beth Selby/Cayla Selby
2007: Sex and Death 101 - Dr. Miranda Storm
2007: My Wife Is Retarded (short) - Julie
2005-2007: Crossing Jordan (TV series) - Detective Tallulah 'Lu' Simmons
2006: Talladega Nights: The Ballad of Ricky Bobby - Carley Bobby
2006: Wristcutters: A Love Story - Desiree
2005: Hitched (TV movie) - Emily
2004: Nip/Tuck (TV series) - Naomi Gaines
2003-2004: Line of Fire (TV series) - Paige Van Doren
2004: Capital City (TV movie) - Paige Armstrong
2002-2003: ER (TV series) - Erin Harkins
1999-2001: Popular (TV series) - Brooke McQueen
2001: See Spot Run - Stephanie
2000: The Skulls - Chloe Whitfield
2000: The Young Unknowns - Cassandra
1999: This Space Between Us - Summer
1999: Sons of Thunder (TV series) - Nancy Jones
1998: Early Edition (TV series) - Emily Harrigan
1998: Something So Right (TV series) - Tina
1998: Astoria (TV movie)
1997: The Big Easy (TV series) - Janine Rebbenack
1997: Touch Me - Fawn
1997: Fired Up (TV series) - Lana
1997: Just Shoot Me! (TV series) - Nikki
1997: Private Parts - NBC Tour Guide
1996: Home Improvement (TV series) - Lisa Burton
1996: Pacific Blue (TV series) - Nikki
 

Height

5' 9" (1.75 m)

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts