Lauren Alaina

 

Date Of Birth

November 8, 1994
 

Biography

Lauren Alaina is the runner-up on the tenth season of American Idol, finishing in second place to Scotty McCreery. Born in Rossville, Georgia, she auditioned in Nashville. She is currently a sophomore at Lakeview-Fort Oglethorpe High School, where she is a cheerleader. Prior to joining Idol, she performed at several venues in Chattanooga and was the first winner of the WinniSTAR talent contest at the Lake Winnepesaukah Amusement Park in 2009.

TOP 24: "Turn On The Radio" by Reba McEntire
TOP 13: "Any Man of Mine" by Shania Twain
TOP 12: "I'm The Only One" by Melissa Etheridge
TOP 11 (FIRST): "You Keep Me Hangin' On" by the Supremes
TOP 11 (SECOND): "Candle in the Wind" by Elton John
TOP 9: "(You Make Me Feel Like) A Natural Woman" by Aretha Franklin
TOP 8: "The Climb" by Miley Cyrus
TOP 7: "Born to Fly" by Sara Evans
TOP 6: "Where You Lead" by Carole King
TOP 5: "Flat on the Floor" by Carrie Underwood (bottom 2)
TOP 5: "Unchained Melody" by Todd Duncan (bottom 2)
TOP 4: "Anyway" by Martina McBride
TOP 4: "Trouble" by Elvis Presley
TOP 3: "Wild One" by Zaca Creek
TOP 3: "If I Die Young" by the Band Perry
TOP 3: "I Hope You Dance" by Lee Ann Womack
FINALE: "Flat on the Floor" by Carrie Underwood
FINALE: "Maybe It Was Memphis" by Pam Tillis
FINALE: "Like My Mother Does" by Kristy Lee Cook
 

Place of Birth

Rossville, GA
 

Birth Name

Lauren Alaina Suddeth
 

Gender

Female