Laila Ali

 

Date Of Birth

December 30, 1977
 

Date Of Birth

.
 

Biography

Born on December 30, 1977 in Miami Beach, Laila Ali is the daughter of renowned boxer Muhammad Ali and his third wife, Veronica Porsche Ali. She was educated at University of Southern California Business School and Santa Monica College, where she earned a degree in business management. However, it was her inherited love for boxing which led her to pursue a sports career.

In June 2001, Ali began her career as a professional boxer when she fought Jackie Frazier-Lyde, daughter of prominent boxer, Joe Frazier. In eight rounds, Ali emerged victorious and moved on to win the International Boxing Association title against Suzette Taylor on August 2002 in Las Vegas. A few months later, she retained the title and added two more belts to her name, this time the Women's International Boxing Association title and the International Women's Boxing Federation title. Come 2004, she beat Gwendolyn O'Neil and took the title of IWBF Light Heavyweight champion. A year later, she fought Erin Toughill into submission in three rounds and won the World Boxing Council title, subsequently defending her WIBA title. This fight was intense, as Ali and Toughill did not like each other, and Ali vowed that Toughill will lose the fight, which is considered one of the most violent female to female fights in history.

Aside from boxing tournaments, Ali has also appeared in reality series such as . Having no previous dancing experience, she was paired with Maksim Chmerkovskiy. The two were praised by the judges, and eventually landed third place in the competition. Ali has also graced various magazines such as TV Guide, Newsweek, Sports Illustrated, People, Ebony, Vogue, Cosmopolitan, Marie Claire, Essence, JET, ESPN the Magazine, and Time.

In 2008, she became the host of the revival of American Gladiators with wrestling superstar. In 2012, she joined the cast of the NBC series Stars Earn Stars.
 

Place of Birth

Miami Beach, Florida, U.S.
 

Place of Birth

.
 

Birth Name

Laila Amaria Ali
 

Birth Name

Laila Ali
 

Gender

Female
 

Gender

.
 

Fun Facts

-Hulk Hogan credits her with saving his life.
-She has two children with Curtis Conway.
 

Fun Facts

.
 

Awards

-Named Super Middleweight Champion by the International Boxing Association in 2002.
-Named Super Middleweight Champion by International Women's Boxing Federation in 2005.
 

Awards

.
 

Filmography

2012 Stars Earn Stripes
2011 Everyday Health
2010 Cubed (TV series)
2008 The N's Student Body (TV series)
2006 All You've Got
2005 Diamond Life (TV series)
2003 Strong Medicine (TV series)
 

Filmography

.
 

Nickname

Laila
 

Nickname

.
 

Height

5' 10" (1.78 m)
 

Height

.
 

Quotes

None
 

Quotes

.

Give a Positive or Negative Rating