Lacey Chabert

 

Date Of Birth

30 september 1982
 

Biography

Born September 30, 1982, Lacey Chabert is an American film and television actress from Purvis, Mississippi. In 1985, she was “World’s Baby Petite” in the “World’s Our Little Miss Scholarship Competition” and is a self-proclaimed Christian.

Lacey Chabert’s acting career began when she played Cosette in a Broadway production of Les Misérables. In 1993, she was cast as Bianca Montgomery in All My Children, a soap opera by ABC. The next year, she landed the part that made her well-known, Claudia Saliner in the TV drama Party of Five, and was 11 when she started filming. She also lent her voice to various animated characters such as Bobbi Porter in Gargoyles: The Goliath Chronicles, in 1997’s Redux Riding Hood as Little Red and Ruth P. McDougal in Nickelodeon’s Hey Arnold! She has provided the singing voice for the Young Anastasia in 1997’s Anastasia as well.

Her performance as Penny Robinson in Lost in Space also gave her praise and popularity. She is also credited for her voicing of the characters Meg Griffin in the animated show Family Guy during the 2000s and as Eliza Thornberry in The Wild Thornberrys. Chabert also provided the voice for the Thornberrys movie and video game, as well as Rugrats Go Wild. She was also given the role of Amanda Becker in Not Another Teen Movie in 2001.

Lacey Chabert played the title role in a made-for-TV movie, The Brooke Ellison Story, produced by Christopher Reeve. She has been in one episode of The Drew Carey Show and also voiced the character Jasmine for Disney’s animated series American Dragon: Jake Long. In 2004, she starred in Mean Girls and the TV movie Hello Sister, Goodbye Life on the ABC Family network. Chabert can also be seen opposite Jennifer Love Hewitt on Ghost Whisperer and was cast as Dana in the 2006 remake of Black Christmas.

Chabert has won the 2005 MTV Movie Award for Best On-Screen Team for Mean Girls. She has also received both 1997 and 1998’s award, the Hollywood Reporter Annual YoungStar Award for Best Performance by a Young Actress in a Drama TV Series, for her role in Party of Five.
 

Place of Birth

Purvis, Mississippi, USA
 

Birth Name

Lacey Nicole Chabert
 

Gender

Female
 

Fun Facts

Has 3 chihuahuas named Teacup, Teaspoon & Tealeaf.

Was childhood friends with rock star David Ham.

Was Miss Jr. Mississippi.

The character she plays in Not Another Teen Movie (2001) is a spoof of the role her former "Party of Five" (1994) classmate, Jennifer Love Hewitt, played in Can't Hardly Wait (1998).

Is of French and Scottish descent.

Was the original voice of Meg Griffin for the first 13 episodes of "Family Guy" (1999), before Mila Kunis took over the part. She was uncredited for the role.

Has one brother (TJ) and two sisters (Wendy and Chrissy).
 

Awards

2005: MTV Movie Award
Best On-Screen Team
for: Mean Girls
Shared with:
Lindsay Lohan
Rachel McAdams
Amanda Seyfried

1998: YoungStar Award
Best Performance by a Young Actress in a Drama TV Series
for: "Party of Five"

1997: YoungStar Award
Best Performance by a Young Actress in a Drama TV Series
for: "Party of Five"
 

Filmography

.
 

Nickname

.
 

Height

5' 3" (1.60 m)
 

Quotes

OMG That is just so FETCH!

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts