Kym Whitley

 

Date Of Birth

June 7, 1961
 

Biography

Actress Kym Whitley became known for her roles on shows like My Brother and Me, where she played Mrs. Pinckney, and Sparks, where she portrayed Darice Mayberry. From 1998 to 2001, she concentrated on making movies like Beverly Hood, Next Friday, A Private Affair, and House Party 4: Down to the Last Minute while doing occasional guest roles on The Proud Family, My Wife and Kids, and Arli$$.

In 2001, Whitley also started appearing on the TV series The Parkers as recurring character Gertrude. Later, she was cast on 'Til Death and The Boondocks and even served as the host of the NBC reality-docu series School Pride.
 

Place of Birth

Shaker Heights, Ohio, USA
 

Birth Name

Kym Elizabeth Whitley
 

Gender

Female
 

Fun Facts

None
 

Awards

None
 

Filmography

2011 Transformers: Dark of the Moon
2011 Sebastian
2011 A Series of Unfortunate People (TV series)
2011 Let's Stay Together (TV series)
2011 Rango
2011 35 and Ticking
2010 School Pride
2010 Group Sex (video)
2010 Jonas (TV series)
2005-2010 The Boondocks (TV series)
2010 Heaven Ain't Hard to Find
2010 Something Like a Business
2010 Black Dynamite: The Animated Series (TV series)
2008-2009 'Til Death (TV series)
2009 The Cleveland Show (TV series)
2009 Donation (short)
2009 I Love You, Man
2009 Black Dynamite
2008 Crusin for Love with Kym Whitley (TV movie)
2008 The Hustle
2008 College Road Trip
2008 Cuttin Da Mustard
2007 Making It Legal (TV movie)
2006 Thugaboo: A Miracle on D-Roc's Street (TV movie)
2006 Standoff (TV series)
2006 Thugaboo: Sneaker Madness (TV movie)
2006 Reno 911! (TV series)
2006 Love, Inc. (TV series)
2005 Fun with Dick and Jane
2005 Grey's Anatomy (TV series)
2005 L.A. Dicks
2005 Harvey Birdman, Attorney at Law (TV series)
2005 That's So Raven (TV series)
2005 The Perfect Man
2005 The Golden Blaze (video)
2005 The Catch (TV movie)
2005 The Salon
2004 One on One (TV series)
2004 Up Against the 8 Ball
2004 1-800-Missing (TV series)
2004 Significant Others (TV series)
2001-2004 The Parkers (TV series)
2004 Curb Your Enthusiasm (TV series)
2004 Along Came Polly
2003 Malibooty! (video)
2003 Love Chronicles
2003 The Proud Family (TV series)
2003 Deliver Us from Eva
2002 What About Your Friends: Weekend Getaway (TV movie)
2002 My Wife and Kids (TV series)
2001 House Party 4: Down to the Last Minute (video)
2001 Baby Boy
2000 Moesha (TV series)
2000 A Private Affair (TV movie)
2000 Nutty Professor II: The Klumps
2000 Grown Ups (TV series)
2000 Next Friday
1999 Silk Hope (TV movie)
1999 Arli$$ (TV series)
1999 Beverly Hood
1998 The Wayans Bros. (TV series)
1996-1998 Sparks (TV series)
1996 Married with Children (TV series)
1995 Martin (TV series)
1995 The Parent 'Hood (TV series)
1994 My Brother and Me (TV series)
1992 Vinnie & Bobby (TV series)
 

Nickname

None
 

Height

NA
 

Quotes

None