Keri Russell

 

Date Of Birth

March 23, 1976
 

Biography

Award-winning American actress Keri Russell was born in Fountain Valley, California on March 23, 1976. She started her career as a member of the New Mickey Mouse Club on Disney Channel, appearing with future stars such as Christina Aguilera, Justin Timberlake, Britney Spears and Ryan Gosling. During her stint, from 1991 to 1993, she made her film debut alongside Rick Moranis in Honey, I Blew Up the Kid, as the babysitter who’s being watched by an enlarged baby, Mandy. She also earned a roles in the sitcom Boy Meets World and the short-lived soap Malibu Shores.

Russell’s big break came in 1998, when she was cast as the lead in the television drama Felicity. Her character—Felicity Porter, whose rash decision to follow her high school crush to New York became a way for her to discover herself—became a hit with audiences and critics, and she earned a Golden Globe award for her performance in 1999. Simultaneously, she appeared in films such as Eight Days a Week, The Curve, Mad About Mambo and We Were Soldiers.

After Felicity concluded, Russell took a break from acting, moving to New York City to spend time with friends. She nevertheless appeared on an off-Broadway play Fat Pig alongside Jeremy Piven and Andrew McCarthy. She made her return to acting in 2005, in the television movie The Magic of Ordinary Days, and later in the film The Upside of Anger, alongside Kevin Costner and Joan Allen. After refusing a role on Alias, she appeared on the 2005 action flick Mission: Impossible III.

Russell’s recent acting credits include those in Waitress, The Girl in the Park, August Rush, Bedtime Stories, Leaves of Grass and Extraordinary Measures. On the small screen, she also joined the short-lived comedy series Running Wilde as Emmy Kadubic. In 2012, she became part of the movie Goats and later was cast as the lead on the TV series The Americans, which premiered the following year.
 

Place of Birth

Fountain Valley, California, USA
 

Birth Name

Keri Lynn Russell
 

Gender

Female
 

Fun Facts

-She has been married to Shane Deary since 2007 and has one child with him.

-She auditioned for the role of Lois Lane for Superman Returns but lost to Kate Bosworth.
 

Awards

2006: Camie for The Magic of Ordinary Days

1999: Golden Globe - Best Performance by an Actress in a TV-Series - Drama for Felicity
 

Filmography

2013 The Americans
2011 Goats
2010-2011 Running Wilde (TV series)
2010 Extraordinary Measures
2009 Leaves of Grass
2009 Wonder Woman (video)
2008 Bedtime Stories
2007 August Rush
2007 The Girl in the Park
2007 Scrubs (TV series)
2007 Waitress
2006 Grimm Love
2006 Mission: Impossible III
2005 Into the West (TV mini-series)
2005 The Magic of Ordinary Days (TV movie)
2005 The Upside of Anger
1998-2002 Felicity (TV series)
2002 We Were Soldiers
2000 Mad About Mambo
1999 Cinderelmo (TV movie)
1998 Dead Man's Curve
1997 Roar (TV series)
1997 7th Heaven (TV series)
1997 When Innocence Is Lost (TV movie)
1997 Eight Days a Week
1996 The Lottery (TV movie)
1996 Malibu Shores (TV series)
1996 The Babysitter's Seduction (TV movie)
1995 Clerks. (TV movie)
1995 Married with Children (TV series)
1994 Daddy's Girls (TV series)
1993 Emerald Cove (TV series)
1993 Boy Meets World (TV series)
1992 Honey I Blew Up the Kid
 

Nickname

Care Bear
 

Height

5' 4" (1.63 m)
 

Quotes

"Sometimes it's the smallest decisions that can change your life forever."

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts