Ken Jeong


Date Of Birth

June 15, 1969


Ken Jeong is a physician who made his mark on the world of show business as a comedic actor. He attended Duke University, and later studied medicine at the University of North Carolina.
While practicing his profession he was honing his stand-up comedy.

Jeong got his big break when he won the Big Easy Laff-Off competition. Upon encouragement from the judges -- among them NBC president Brandon Tartikoff -- to move to Los Angeles, he began performing regularly as numerous comedy clubs. He later appeared in shows such as The Office and Curb Your Enthusiasm.

Jeong's breakout performance, however, came in the 2007 film Knocked Up, where he played Dr. Kuni. He has since appeared in many other films such as Pineapple Express, Role Models and The Hangover, where he gained more attention. In 2009 he joined the cast of the NBC comedy Community, where he plays Spanish teacher Senor Chang.

Jeong is married to fellow doctor Tran Ho, with whom he has twin daughters.

Place of Birth

Greensboro, NC

Birth Name

Kendrick Kang-Joh Jeong



Fun Facts



- MTV Movie Award, Best WTF Moment, 2010 (for The Hangover)


- Knocked Up (2007)
- Uncle P (2007)
- Step Brothers (2008)
- Pineapple Express (2008)
- Role Models (2008)
- The Hangover (2009)
- The Goods: Live Hard, Sell Hard (2009)
- All About Steve (2009)
- Couples Retreat (2009)
- Furry Vengeance (2010)
- Despicable Me (voice, 2010)
- How To Make Love To A Woman (2010)
- Vampires Suck (2010)
- Zookeeper (2011)

- MADtv (recurring, 2003-2005)
- 'Til Death (recurring, 2008)
- Worst Week (recurring, 2008)
- Party Down (recurring, 2009)
- Community (regular, 2009-present)


Ken or Dr. Ken





Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts