Katie Stevens

 

Biography

Katie Stevens was born on December 8, 1992 in Waterbury, CT. She began performing at age five, being active in local theater and having performed at Carnegie Hall at age 13. Before joining the show, she was one of many performers uploading their songs on YouTube.

She is currently a student at the Pomperaug High School, where she was named Outstanding Teen at the 2008 Greater Watertown Scholarship Pageant.

She joined American Idol through auditions in Boston. She was eliminated during the second Top 9 week, along with Andrew Garcia.

Top 24: "Feeling Good" - Nina Simone
Top 20: "Put Your Records On" - Corinne Bailey Rae
Top 16: "Breakaway" - Kelly Clarkson
Top 12: "Wild Horses" - Rolling Stones
Top 11: "Big Girls Don't Cry" - Fergie (bottom three)
Top 10: "Chain of Fools" - Aretha Franklin (bottom three)
Top 9 Week 1: "Let It Be" - The Beatles
Top 9 Week 2: "Baby, What You Want Me To Do" - Elvis Presley
 

Gender

Female
 

Nickname

Cookie.
 

Height

5'3

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts