Kat Dennings

 

Date Of Birth

June 13, 1986
 

Biography

Kat Dennings began her acting career as a child, appearing in several television commercials; her breakout role came in an episode of Sex and the City in 2000. After a stint in the short-lived sitcom Raising Dad, she had guest roles in shows such as Without A Trace and CSI: NY, and also held a recurring role in ER.

Dennings' first film role was in 2004's Raise Your Voice; she would later star in The 40 Year Old Virgin, Big Momma's House 2 and The House Bunny. However, it was her role in the film Nick and Norah's Infinite Playlist, released in 2008, that gained her wide attention, notably gaining her a Satellite Award nomination for Best Actress.

Dennings' later films include Defendor, The Answer Man, and Thor, where she played the sidekick to Natalie Portman's character. She made her return to TV in 2011, when she headed the cast of CBS' 2 Broke Girls.
 

Place of Birth

Philadelphia, PA
 

Birth Name

Katherine Litwack
 

Gender

Female
 

Fun Facts

None
 

Awards

None
 

Filmography

FILM:
- Raise Your Voice (2004)
- Down in the Valley (2004)
- The 40 Year Old Virgin (2005)
- London (2005)
- Big Momma's House 2 (2006)
- Charlie Bartlett (2007)
- The House Bunny (2008)
- Nick and Norah's Infinite Playlist (2008)
- The Answer Man (2009)
- Shorts (2009)
- Defendor (2009)
- Daydream Nation (2010)
- Thor (2011)

TELEVISION:
- Raising Dad (regular, 2001-2002)
- ER (recurring, 2005-2006)
- 2 Broke Girls (regular, 2011-present)
 

Nickname

Kat
 

Height

5' 4 1/2"
 

Quotes

None

Give a Positive or Negative Rating