Karla Garcia

 

Date Of Birth

June 30, 1985
 

Biography

Karla Garcia is part of the top 20 dancers in the fifth season of So You Think You Can Dance. The 23-year-old was born in Oxon Hill, MD, and currently resides in New York City. From learning traditional Philippine folk dances, she went on to dance for the national tour of Wicked, the Broadway run of Hot Feet, and was part of the ensemble for the Radio City Christmas Spectacular. She currently studies at New York University. She specializes in jazz and contemporary dances.

Karla is the fourth female to be eliminated in the competition.

Top 20: Cha-cha
Partner: Jonathan Platero
Choreographer: Tony Meredith
Result: bottom 3

Top 18: Contemporary
Partner: Jonathan Platero
Choreographer: Stacey Tookey
Result: safe

Top 16: Hip-hop
Partner: Jonathan Platero
Choreographer: Dave Scott
Result: bottom 3

Top 14: Quickstep
Partner: Vitolio Jeune
Choreographer: Jean-Marc Generaux
Result: eliminated
 

Place of Birth

Oxon Hill, Maryland
 

Birth Name

Karla Puno Garcia
 

Gender

Female
 

Fun Facts

She was in Boogie Bots on America's Best Dance Crews
Toured With The Broadway Cast Of Wicked.
 

Height

5'4
 

Quotes

"I love the dancers and the choreography in the Cell Block Tango scene of the movie "Chicago." I love the soloist in the "Frug" scene of Sweet Charity revival, choreographed by Wayne Cilento. I also love Gene Kelly's "Singin' in the Rain" number, Cyd Charisse's moment in the chair during "Singin' in the Rain," Michael Jackson's "Smooth Criminal" video and Janet Jackson's "Rhythm Nation" video."

Give a Positive or Negative Rating